KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

disease burden

Russian translation: бремя болезней


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disease burden
Russian translation:бремя болезней
Entered by: Marina Mrouga

00:39 Jun 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Epidemiology
English term or phrase: disease burden
Примерный контекст:

Vaccine preventable disease burden for ... and ... considers vaccine efficacy and the indirect effects of the vaccine in addition to cases and deaths.

Прошу также учесть вот это обсуждение:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=32696&l1=...

Есть как бы запасной вариант - "бремя болезни", но звучит не очень. С другой стороны, попадается на сайте ВОЗ.
Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
бремя болезней
Explanation:
согласна с Антоном - официальный термин, только с другим синонимом. Ссылок огромное число (13700) против 140 ссылок для "бремя заболеваний".

Официальное ВОЗовское вокращение ГББ - глобальное бремя болезней. Пример одного из документов, где термин встречается в переводе - www.euro.who.int/document/mediacentre/fs0504r.pdf

Я считаю, что его нельзя заменить ни распространенностью, ни тяжестью, ни осложнениями и т.д., т.к. это все составляющее общего бремени.

Определение вы, Максим, конечно, нашли сами, но на всякий случай привожу его еще раз.


Definitions of Disease burden on the Web:

Size of a health problem in an area, measured by cost, mortality, morbidity, or other indicators. Knowledge of the burden of disease can help determine where investment in health should be targeted. The PHI uses the term "impact" of disease (and injury) rather than disease burden to measure the consequences of disease in terms of mortality and morvidity.
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/phi-isp/glossary.html

Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина! Спасибо, Антон!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3бремя болезней
Marina Mrouga
4 +1бремя заболевания
Anton Konashenok
4осложнение заболеванияalxdr
3распространение и тяжесть заболевания
Max Masutin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бремя заболевания


Explanation:
de facto официальный термин

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: только "бремя болезней"
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Мне почему-то чаще попадалось "заболевание", но Вы, видимо, правы.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
распространение и тяжесть заболевания


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
осложнение заболевания


Explanation:
попробуйте набрать анг+рус в поисковике, примеров будет достаточно

alxdr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
бремя болезней


Explanation:
согласна с Антоном - официальный термин, только с другим синонимом. Ссылок огромное число (13700) против 140 ссылок для "бремя заболеваний".

Официальное ВОЗовское вокращение ГББ - глобальное бремя болезней. Пример одного из документов, где термин встречается в переводе - www.euro.who.int/document/mediacentre/fs0504r.pdf

Я считаю, что его нельзя заменить ни распространенностью, ни тяжестью, ни осложнениями и т.д., т.к. это все составляющее общего бремени.

Определение вы, Максим, конечно, нашли сами, но на всякий случай привожу его еще раз.


Definitions of Disease burden on the Web:

Size of a health problem in an area, measured by cost, mortality, morbidity, or other indicators. Knowledge of the burden of disease can help determine where investment in health should be targeted. The PHI uses the term "impact" of disease (and injury) rather than disease burden to measure the consequences of disease in terms of mortality and morvidity.
www.phac-aspc.gc.ca/phi-isp/glossary.html



Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина! Спасибо, Антон!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
4 mins
  -> thank you, tutta

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Pavel

agree  Katia Gygax: Оно. Еще одно опр-е: http://www.euro.who.int/document/ehr/e76907h.pdf
5 hrs
  -> точно. Спасибо, Катя