KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

Individual patient narratives of patient reports

Russian translation: записи заявлений и жалоб пациентов, высказанных в устной форме


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Individual patient narratives of patient reports
Russian translation:записи заявлений и жалоб пациентов, высказанных в устной форме
Entered by: Igor Boyko

17:22 Jun 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / мониторинг побочных явлений
English term or phrase: Individual patient narratives of patient reports
Individual patient narratives of patient reports are provided below by SOC and MedDRA PT of interest. Patient narratives are provided for patient reports in which the primary term is an unlisted event. ADRs occurring in more than one SOC will be listed in the case under the SOC of the primary event term. Throughout this PSUR, MedDRA PTs are italicized.

Подскажите, пожалуйста, кто такие narratives в этом контексте.
GEKAMON
(аудио)записи жалоб пациентов, высказанных в устной форме
Explanation:
Psychiatrists have not simply ignored patients' voices; they have gone to considerable lengths to silence them. Patient narratives are filled with reports of their authors' being locked in isolation rooms, deprived of writing materials, having correspondence censored, or being threatened with violence for making their views public.

http://chronicle.com/weekly/v48/i20/20b00701.htm

Т.е. это информация, полученная от пациентов о том, что с ними неправильно обращались, что не был учтен тот или иной случай (unlisted event) и т.п.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(аудио)записи жалоб пациентов, высказанных в устной форме
Igor Boyko
3изложение того, что поведал пациент
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individual patient narratives of patient reports
(аудио)записи жалоб пациентов, высказанных в устной форме


Explanation:
Psychiatrists have not simply ignored patients' voices; they have gone to considerable lengths to silence them. Patient narratives are filled with reports of their authors' being locked in isolation rooms, deprived of writing materials, having correspondence censored, or being threatened with violence for making their views public.

http://chronicle.com/weekly/v48/i20/20b00701.htm

Т.е. это информация, полученная от пациентов о том, что с ними неправильно обращались, что не был учтен тот или иной случай (unlisted event) и т.п.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Здраствуйте, Игорь! Я помню о своем обещании сообщить о результатах обсуждения фразы "donor carton" с клиентом. Согласован вариант "донорская картонная упаковка". Так, что, похоже, правы Вы, а не Виталий. И очки Вы тоже заслужили. Вот только можно ли по правилам proz внести изменения и выбрать другой ответ, а если да, то как это сделать?изменения


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek: может, лучше "заявлений и жалоб", т.к. просто "жалоб" может быть интерпретировано как "жалобы на головную боль, на бессонницу и т.п."
48 mins
  -> Екатерина, привет и спасибо! Думаю, Вы правы насчет расширения толкования - "заявлений и жалоб".

agree  transls1
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual patient narratives of patient reports
изложение того, что поведал пациент


Explanation:
Возможно, имеется в виду изложение фактов, сделанное, напр., медперсоналом со слов (или по описаниям) пациента.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 254