KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

Filter Clinic

Russian translation: приемное отделение/покой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Filter Clinic
Russian translation:приемное отделение/покой
Entered by: Igor Boyko

19:54 Mar 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Filter Clinic
название клиники в Африке
kgm
приемное отделение/покой
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-03-16 20:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out-patient services are organized on a two-tier level. The 'Filter Clinic' is the first contact point for all patients. Patients are seen in turn by one of the Medical Officers who does an initial assessment, organizes investigations (if needed) and arranges an appointment for the patient to be seen by either the Consultant or the Senior Medical Officer at a later date.
http://www.pims.gov.pk/rheumatologyService.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-16 21:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по приведенной ниже цитате, referral hospitals - это любые врачебные заведения низшего уровня, которые дают пациентам направления для дальнейшего обследования или лечения в тех случаях, когда сами справиться не способны.

Indeed, referral can be defined as any process in which health care providers at lower levels of the health system, who lack the skills, the facilities, or both to manage a given clinical condition, seek the assistance of providers who are better equipped or specially trained to guide them in managing or to take over responsibility for a particular episode of a clinical condition in a patient (Al-Mazrou, Al-Shehri, and Rao 1990).
Furthermore, higher-level hospitals in developing countries do not treat only referred patients; tertiary hospitals are frequently the first point of contact with health services for many patients.
http://www.dcp2.org/pubs/DCP/66/Section/9662

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-16 21:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primary health hospitals - смахивает на службу первой помощи.

Служба Первой Помощи (Primary Health Care)

медицинская помощь, оказываемая врачом или фельдшером, которые имеют первоначальный контакт с пациентом, нуждающимся влечении. В состав службы первой помощи входят стоматологическая, офтальмологическая и фармацевтическая службы (в Великобритании -ред.). См. также Здравоохранение общественное. Для сравнения: Служба вторичной (специализированной) помощи, Служба третичной (высокоспециализированной) медицинской помощи.
http://anonimcabinet.ru/?dn=meddict&dic_tid=6835
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3приемное отделение/покой
Igor Boyko
4пункт первичной медико-санитарной помощи
Voalink
3 +1небольшие поликлиники с пунктом неотложной помощи
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filter clinic
приемное отделение/покой


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-03-16 20:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out-patient services are organized on a two-tier level. The 'Filter Clinic' is the first contact point for all patients. Patients are seen in turn by one of the Medical Officers who does an initial assessment, organizes investigations (if needed) and arranges an appointment for the patient to be seen by either the Consultant or the Senior Medical Officer at a later date.
http://www.pims.gov.pk/rheumatologyService.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-16 21:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по приведенной ниже цитате, referral hospitals - это любые врачебные заведения низшего уровня, которые дают пациентам направления для дальнейшего обследования или лечения в тех случаях, когда сами справиться не способны.

Indeed, referral can be defined as any process in which health care providers at lower levels of the health system, who lack the skills, the facilities, or both to manage a given clinical condition, seek the assistance of providers who are better equipped or specially trained to guide them in managing or to take over responsibility for a particular episode of a clinical condition in a patient (Al-Mazrou, Al-Shehri, and Rao 1990).
Furthermore, higher-level hospitals in developing countries do not treat only referred patients; tertiary hospitals are frequently the first point of contact with health services for many patients.
http://www.dcp2.org/pubs/DCP/66/Section/9662

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-16 21:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

primary health hospitals - смахивает на службу первой помощи.

Служба Первой Помощи (Primary Health Care)

медицинская помощь, оказываемая врачом или фельдшером, которые имеют первоначальный контакт с пациентом, нуждающимся влечении. В состав службы первой помощи входят стоматологическая, офтальмологическая и фармацевтическая службы (в Великобритании -ред.). См. также Здравоохранение общественное. Для сравнения: Служба вторичной (специализированной) помощи, Служба третичной (высокоспециализированной) медицинской помощи.
http://anonimcabinet.ru/?dn=meddict&dic_tid=6835

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter clinic
небольшие поликлиники с пунктом неотложной помощи


Explanation:
Полагаю, что ни одно из названий не является приемным отделением, поскольку они все представляют собой самостоятельные медицинские учреждения. Судя по описанию, у filter clinic них нет коечного фонда, в связи с этим они напоминают поликлиники + женские консультации + пункт неотложной помощи.

В наших условиях - это действительно должно быть чем-то вроде приемного отделения. Но ведь это отделение обычно является частью большой многопрофильной больницы, и там решают, куда дальше направить больного (в пределах этой же больницы). А здесь ( имею в виду текст) они "фильтруют" пациентов, задерживая и оказывая помощь на месте тем, кому можно. Таким образом они разгружают основную (окружную) клинику.
В приведенной ниже ссылке все подробно описано, даже аббревиатура дана (FC):

http://books.google.com/books?id=xg5HYXyEO2QC&pg=
PA136&lpg=PA136&dq=+urban+filter+clinics+&source=
web&ots=wtfNLsi_PU&sig=mhzq7HsmpiktxQGq_
Zdy2zt0HHg&hl=ru#PPA137,M1

To shift some of the existing patient load away from the hospitals, the Ministry has decided that further changes in the hierarchy of urban health facilities are required. It is proposing to establish in a phased manner a series of urban "filter" clinics (FC) that would be distinguished from the community clinics by their larger size and nursing staff, around the clock service and assignment of a doctor on a full or half time basis. 5 community clinics would be linked to 1 FC< with referrals from clinic to FC and ultimately to a hospital. A FC would thus have a catchment population of 25,000-50,000. To perform its assigned function, it would concentrate on providing outpatient care and routine emergency and maternity services.

http://www.ifc.org/ifcext/media.nsf/content/SelectedPressRel...
UNID=E284210089EBD7E4852573B5005239DB
The hospital project in Lesotho is the first of its kind in the region. It includes the refurbishment and upgrade of three semi-urban filter clinics that provide primary and secondary health care services to the public. Together with the hospital, these clinics will operate as a regional health network.
http://www.ru.msf.org/russia/article.cfm?article=4E5D18B5-15...
.... здравоохранения Лесото в медицинском округе больницы Скотт, оказывая помощь через окружную больницу и 14 первичных медицинских клиник.

http://zdravinform.mednet.ru/dev/html/rus/news.php?news_them...
..усиление групп поддержки на уровне общин и их дальнейшее использование в ближайших больницах, клиниках и амбулаториях государственного сектора;

http://www.pakistan.gov.pk/ministries/NewsInfo.jsp?div=healt...
=ministries/health-ministry/
Due to expansion in urban population, health facilities were needed at the community level. These clinics will provide 22 emergency medicines to the patients. Such filter clinics will also work as referral facilities and shall have a medical doctor, a nurse, and a lady health visitor/worker and shall work in second shift depending on local requirements, he added.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr
  -> thank you, Katia

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter clinic
пункт первичной медико-санитарной помощи


Explanation:
Эти пункты похожи на военно-полевые госпитали.
Там оказывается медицинская помощь, санит. мероприятия, изоляция, сортировка больных для дальнейшей госпитализации.



    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/008/j3010r.htm
Voalink
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12