KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Buck

Russian translation: bucky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buck
Russian translation:bucky
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

16:57 Oct 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / X-ray studies work flow
English term or phrase: Buck
SOD (distance in mm from source to the table, support, or ***buck*** side that is closest to the patient, measured along the central ray of the x-ray beam)
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
bucky
Explanation:
Версия, что в тексте другая опечатка - должно быть не buck, а bucky. См.приведенные ниже ссылки и фрагменты из них.

bucky side я бы перевела как "сторона с устройством Букки" или "сторона с устройством bucky", или "маркерная сторона"

Ссылка, подтверждающая почему не buck, а bucky.
ftp://medical.nema.org/medical/dicom/final/cp446_ft.doc
Distance in mm from source to the table, support or ***bucky*** side that is closest to the Imaging Subject, as measured along the central ray of the X-Ray beam.
Note: 1. This definition is less useful in terms of estimating geometric magnification than a measurement to a defined point within the Imaging Subject, but accounts for what is realistically measurable in an automated fashion in a clinical setting.
2. This measurement does not take into account any air gap between the Imaging Subject and the “front” of the table or bucky.
3. If the detector is not mounted in a table or bucky, then the actual position relative to the patient is implementation or operator defined.
4. This value is traditionally referred to as Source Object Distance (SOD).

Ссылка, что значит bucky в контексте.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5734694-claims.html
1. Radiographic apparatus operable in conventional radiographic mode or linear tomographic mode at operator discretion comprising:

- x-ray tube means for controllably emitting x-rays;
- support means for supporting the x-ray tube means and for enabling longitudinal and vertical motion of the x-ray tube means;
- x-ray tube angulation means for varying the angle of incidence of the emitted x-rays;
- examining table means for supporting a patient undergoing diagnostic radiography;
- table ***bucky*** means for supporting radiographic media, said table bucky means including longitudinal drive means for moving the table bucky means in a longitudinal direction;
- wall ***bucky*** means for vertically supporting radiographic media in an adjustable vertical position;
- means for sensing the vertical position of said wall bucky means;

Варианты перевода bucky
http://catmedical.ru/rentgen_4.html
Рентген аппарат ALFA 90 с цифровой обработкой на базе телеуправляемого стола с возможностью томографии:

* - DELTA 90 Plus Дистанционно управляемый стол - штатив с наклоном +90/-90 градусов, предназначенный для работы с цифровыми системами.
* - BETA 65 HF Микропроцессорный высокочастотный рентгеновский генератор.
* - ETA 600 Рентгеновская трубка с вращающимся анодом 150 кВ
* - SIGMA 12 Цифровая система получения и обработки изображения.
* - ZETA 43 W Вертикальное устройство для снимков Bucky.

Кроме того, см. мультитран в категории медицина


Eng


Термины по тематике Медицина, содержащие bucky: все формы слова (10)
Bucky diaphragm диафрагма Букки
Bucky diaphragm отсеивающая решётка
Bucky exposure растровый снимок
Bucky exposure снимок с диафрагмой Букки
Bucky exposure снимок с рентгеновской решёткой
Bucky wall stand настенная решётка Букки
catapult Bucky grid выбрасывающаяся решётка Букки
catapult Bucky grid выбрасывающаяся решётка Букки (в рентгенологии)
catapult Bucky's grid выбрасывающаяся решётка Букки
Potter-Bucky grid отсеивающий растр
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bucky - Букки
Natalie Prikhoda
4bucky
Marina Mrouga
3 +1задняяCherepanov
3опорная сторона
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buck
задняя


Explanation:
Опечатка, ИМХО

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov
32 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buck
опорная сторона


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/110788

.a cage consisting of side buck stays...
клетка, состоящая из боковых опорных стоек

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buck
bucky


Explanation:
Версия, что в тексте другая опечатка - должно быть не buck, а bucky. См.приведенные ниже ссылки и фрагменты из них.

bucky side я бы перевела как "сторона с устройством Букки" или "сторона с устройством bucky", или "маркерная сторона"

Ссылка, подтверждающая почему не buck, а bucky.
ftp://medical.nema.org/medical/dicom/final/cp446_ft.doc
Distance in mm from source to the table, support or ***bucky*** side that is closest to the Imaging Subject, as measured along the central ray of the X-Ray beam.
Note: 1. This definition is less useful in terms of estimating geometric magnification than a measurement to a defined point within the Imaging Subject, but accounts for what is realistically measurable in an automated fashion in a clinical setting.
2. This measurement does not take into account any air gap between the Imaging Subject and the “front” of the table or bucky.
3. If the detector is not mounted in a table or bucky, then the actual position relative to the patient is implementation or operator defined.
4. This value is traditionally referred to as Source Object Distance (SOD).

Ссылка, что значит bucky в контексте.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5734694-claims.html
1. Radiographic apparatus operable in conventional radiographic mode or linear tomographic mode at operator discretion comprising:

- x-ray tube means for controllably emitting x-rays;
- support means for supporting the x-ray tube means and for enabling longitudinal and vertical motion of the x-ray tube means;
- x-ray tube angulation means for varying the angle of incidence of the emitted x-rays;
- examining table means for supporting a patient undergoing diagnostic radiography;
- table ***bucky*** means for supporting radiographic media, said table bucky means including longitudinal drive means for moving the table bucky means in a longitudinal direction;
- wall ***bucky*** means for vertically supporting radiographic media in an adjustable vertical position;
- means for sensing the vertical position of said wall bucky means;

Варианты перевода bucky
http://catmedical.ru/rentgen_4.html
Рентген аппарат ALFA 90 с цифровой обработкой на базе телеуправляемого стола с возможностью томографии:

* - DELTA 90 Plus Дистанционно управляемый стол - штатив с наклоном +90/-90 градусов, предназначенный для работы с цифровыми системами.
* - BETA 65 HF Микропроцессорный высокочастотный рентгеновский генератор.
* - ETA 600 Рентгеновская трубка с вращающимся анодом 150 кВ
* - SIGMA 12 Цифровая система получения и обработки изображения.
* - ZETA 43 W Вертикальное устройство для снимков Bucky.

Кроме того, см. мультитран в категории медицина


Eng


Термины по тематике Медицина, содержащие bucky: все формы слова (10)
Bucky diaphragm диафрагма Букки
Bucky diaphragm отсеивающая решётка
Bucky exposure растровый снимок
Bucky exposure снимок с диафрагмой Букки
Bucky exposure снимок с рентгеновской решёткой
Bucky wall stand настенная решётка Букки
catapult Bucky grid выбрасывающаяся решётка Букки
catapult Bucky grid выбрасывающаяся решётка Букки (в рентгенологии)
catapult Bucky's grid выбрасывающаяся решётка Букки
Potter-Bucky grid отсеивающий растр

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марина.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buck
bucky - Букки


Explanation:
Distance in mm from source to the table, support or bucky side that is closest to the Imaging Subject, as measured along the central ray of the X-Ray beam.
Note: 1. This definition is less useful in terms of estimating geometric magnification than a measurement to a defined point within the Imaging Subject, but accounts for what is realistically measurable in an automated fashion in a clinical setting.
2. This measurement does not take into account any air gap between the Imaging Subject and the “front” of the table or bucky.
3. If the detector is not mounted in a table or bucky, then the actual position relative to the patient is implementation or operator defined.
4. This value is traditionally referred to as Source Object Distance (SOD).
См. тут
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:B0nFCjPVq0UJ:ftp://medi...

Посмотрите внизу. Ссылок много. Извините за сумбур, но нет времени отсортировать. Если у Вас есть более широкий контекст или рисунки, то Вы сами поймете, о чем речь. Это может называться и "системой Букки", и "модулем Букки", и просто "букки".
http://rusmg.ru/php/content.php?id=5421&pr=print
http://www.diapark.ru/cgi-bin/system.pl?system_id=21
http://xray.rusmedserv.com/oko/pdk3/
http://www.medilux.kz/roentgenology/
http://med-invest.ru/main/catalog/3/32/

http://www.e-radiography.net/radtech/g/Moving Grids 2 .pdf

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:cQHTGIneUT4J:www.proz.c...

http://www.mediray.de/mediray.php?nav=products&view=19&lng=r...


http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=bucky &sc=8&l1=1&l2=...



Natalie Prikhoda
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: У нас с вами замедленный синхрон получился :-)
5 hrs
  -> Да уж. Бывает. Но через 15 часов... LOL спасибо за голос, Марина. Главное, не опоздали ли мы?