KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Lead-to-lead leakage

Russian translation: ток утечки между выводами


08:36 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Lead-to-lead leakage
The cable and connector surfaces should be wiped clean per hospital guidance. The cable connector ends should not be immersed in fluids. Lead-to-lead leakage and end-to-end resistance should be checked prior to each use. Leakage should not exceed 1.0 microamp at 250 volts and resistance should not exceed 10 ohms.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:ток утечки между выводами
Explanation:
между разными разомнутыми жилами кабеля прикладывают напряжение и изменяют ток утечки. по сути это испытание электрической прочности изоляции
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ток утечки между выводамиEnote
3ток сквозной проводимости (ток утечки)Halfen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead-to-lead leakage
ток сквозной проводимости (ток утечки)


Explanation:
где lead - точка входа тока

Example sentence(s):
  • После прекращения процесса поляризации, т. е. заряда абсорбционной емкости, ток /абс становится равным нулю, но через изоляцию продолжает п

    Reference: http://www.oglibrary.ru/data/demo/022551/0225510015.html
Halfen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead-to-lead leakage
ток утечки между выводами


Explanation:
между разными разомнутыми жилами кабеля прикладывают напряжение и изменяют ток утечки. по сути это испытание электрической прочности изоляции

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
4 hrs