KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Instruments

Radio-Opaque

Russian translation: непроницаемый для радиоизлучения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radio-Opaque
Russian translation:непроницаемый для радиоизлучения
Entered by: Mihail Jurjev

11:34 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Portex Tracheostomy instruments
English term or phrase: Radio-Opaque
Thoracic Catheter, Straight, Soft, Radio-Opaque
Mihail Jurjev
непроницаемый для радиоизлучения
Explanation:
... и жидкости - impermeable непроницаемый для излучения - radioopaque
непропорциональность - malconformation ...
www.elsevier.com/homepage/sae/dictionaries/ subjectfields/SamplePages/RosenbergRE.pdf
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank's!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5рентгенконтрастныйRKK
4непроницаемый для радиоизлучения
Yuri Smirnov
3НЕ ПРОПУСКАЮЩИЙ РАДИОСИГНАЛЫAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radio-opaque
НЕ ПРОПУСКАЮЩИЙ РАДИОСИГНАЛЫ


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Все-таки сигналы и излучение - это немного разные дела... Нэс-па?
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio-opaque
непроницаемый для радиоизлучения


Explanation:
... и жидкости - impermeable непроницаемый для излучения - radioopaque
непропорциональность - malconformation ...
www.elsevier.com/homepage/sae/dictionaries/ subjectfields/SamplePages/RosenbergRE.pdf

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank's!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio-opaque
рентгенконтрастный


Explanation:
Ну Вы даете.
Катетеры делают рентгенконтрастными для контроля их положения при рентгеноскопии или по снимкам.

RKK
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16