KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

McCoy's 5a medium

Russian translation: среда Маккоя 5а


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:McCoy's 5a medium
Russian translation:среда Маккоя 5а
Entered by: Natalie

13:54 Oct 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: McCoy's 5a medium
modified McCoy's medium containing 10% fetal bovine serum...
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
модифицированная среда Маккоя 5а...
Explanation:
...содержащая 10%-ную эмбриональную сыворотку теленка


Собственные опыт и знания
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали, отдельное спасибо Ольге и Владимиру за ссылки!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1среда МакКоя 5a
Olga1204
5 +1модифицированная среда Маккоя 5а...
Natalie
5check the ref link: that's exactly what you need
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
среда МакКоя 5a


Explanation:
Для выявления хламидий - метод посева на среду МакКоя или другие селективные питательные среды. Для выявления трихомонад - микроскопия нативного препарата....
20.09.2000 | 27 Kb | koi8-r | http://medic.ru.ru/consult30.html


...ристомицин - сульфат и некоторые другие.
Свернутая желточная среда МакКоя. Среду готовят из желтков куриных яиц,...
24.04.2001 | 188 Kb | koi8-r | http://www.crc.ru/TXT/ORDERS/1999/125-99.html




    Reference: http://medic.ru.ru/consult30.html
    Reference: http://www.crc.ru/TXT/ORDERS/1999/125-99.html
Olga1204
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
модифицированная среда Маккоя 5а...


Explanation:
...содержащая 10%-ную эмбриональную сыворотку теленка


Собственные опыт и знания

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8118
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали, отдельное спасибо Ольге и Владимиру за ссылки!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: agree
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check the ref link: that's exactly what you need


Explanation:
the name of the medium created by McCoy. Check the link provided.


    Reference: http://www.jrhbio.com/56679
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12