KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

calcarial ossification

Russian translation: окостенение свода черепа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calvarial ossification
Russian translation:окостенение свода черепа
Entered by: Maksym Nevzorov

00:12 Mar 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: calcarial ossification
Important reasons for the higher vulnerability of the human foetus are its accessibility by enalapril and the earlier (relative to animal species) intrauterine development of organ systems that are specific targets of ACE inhibitor pharmacological effects (the kidney and the RAA system).
In humans, these systems develop prior to calcarial ossification at the end of first trimester of pregnancy.
Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
окостенение свода черепа
Explanation:
Мне представляется, что это опечатка, и подразумевалось "calvarial ossification". По крайней мере, тогда появляется какой-то смысл в этом предложении, потому что про кальций звучит довольно странно.

Вот тут, кстати, про ингибиторы АПФ пишут, что они среди прочего могут вызывать гипоплазию или аплазию костей свода черепа у плода, что косвенно подтверждает мою гипотезу об опечатке:
Reported complications in pregnancy include oligohydramnios, intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR), premature labor, and fetal and neonatal renal failure. Reported birth defects include bony malformations, limb contractures, persistent patent ductus arteriosus, pulmonary hypoplasia, respiratory distress syndrome, prolonged hypotension, neonatal death, fetal calvarial hypoplasia or aplasia, oligohydramnios, and renal anomalies.
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3242.htm

Еще один вариант опечатки - "calcaneal ossification" (окостенение пяточных костей), но это менее вероятно.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Maksym!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3окостенение свода черепа
Maksym Nevzorov
2 +1происходящее за счет кальция окостенение
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
происходящее за счет кальция окостенение


Explanation:
предположение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 02:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

формирование костных тканей

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: или оссификация с отложением солей кальция
4 hrs

neutral  Rostyslav Voloshchuk: А разве оссификация бывает без солей кальция. Здесь анатомический термин, только я не могу вспомнить, от чего происходит прилагательное calcarial.
18 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calvarial ossification
окостенение свода черепа


Explanation:
Мне представляется, что это опечатка, и подразумевалось "calvarial ossification". По крайней мере, тогда появляется какой-то смысл в этом предложении, потому что про кальций звучит довольно странно.

Вот тут, кстати, про ингибиторы АПФ пишут, что они среди прочего могут вызывать гипоплазию или аплазию костей свода черепа у плода, что косвенно подтверждает мою гипотезу об опечатке:
Reported complications in pregnancy include oligohydramnios, intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR), premature labor, and fetal and neonatal renal failure. Reported birth defects include bony malformations, limb contractures, persistent patent ductus arteriosus, pulmonary hypoplasia, respiratory distress syndrome, prolonged hypotension, neonatal death, fetal calvarial hypoplasia or aplasia, oligohydramnios, and renal anomalies.
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3242.htm

Еще один вариант опечатки - "calcaneal ossification" (окостенение пяточных костей), но это менее вероятно.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Maksym!