KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Global Drug Safety Physician

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Drug Safety Physician
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

04:28 Apr 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Global Drug Safety Physician
Global Drug Safety Physician for felodipine

Подпись этого Global Drug Safety Physician стоит под заключением о безопасности лекарственного препарата.
Leila Usmanova
врач-специалист/Фармацевт по Глобальной Безопасности Медицинских Препаратов/лекарств
Explanation:
global drug safety physician also called a Drug Safety Officer translated as врач-специалист/Фармацевт по Глобальной Безопасности Медицинских Препаратов/лекарств
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Mykhaylov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! В подтверждение этого ответа нашла ссылку: http://www.astrazeneca.com/article/511648.aspx
Each of our products (whether in development or on the market) has an assigned global drug safety physician who, supported by a team of drug safety scientists, is responsible for that product’s continuous safety surveillance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Врач отдела Global Drug Safety
Maksym Nevzorov
2 +2генеральный эксперт/специалист по (оценке) безопасности (медицинских) препаратовSergei_A
3общее заключение о безопасности лекарства
Umutay Midinova
2врач-специалист/Фармацевт по Глобальной Безопасности Медицинских Препаратов/лекарствVolodymyr Mykhaylov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global drug safety physician
общее заключение о безопасности лекарства


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global drug safety physician
генеральный эксперт/специалист по (оценке) безопасности (медицинских) препаратов


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global drug safety physician
Врач отдела Global Drug Safety


Explanation:
не отрицая возможности варианта, предложенного Сергеем А., думаю, что такой тоже возможен.

Мне представляется, что Global Drug Safety - это некое подразделение компании, обобщающее всю информацию о безопасности лекарственных средств, а вот этот самый Physician - один из сотрудников этого подразделения (может быть, он там и не "главный").

Global Drug Safety я бы перевел, например, так: "Служба по обобщению информации о безопасности лекарственных средств".

Hope this helps.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Екатерина.

agree  Ann Nosova: конечно, он не главный, это прилагательное к отделу/службе
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
global drug safety physician
врач-специалист/Фармацевт по Глобальной Безопасности Медицинских Препаратов/лекарств


Explanation:
global drug safety physician also called a Drug Safety Officer translated as врач-специалист/Фармацевт по Глобальной Безопасности Медицинских Препаратов/лекарств

Volodymyr Mykhaylov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! В подтверждение этого ответа нашла ссылку: http://www.astrazeneca.com/article/511648.aspx
Each of our products (whether in development or on the market) has an assigned global drug safety physician who, supported by a team of drug safety scientists, is responsible for that product’s continuous safety surveillance