KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Deoxypyrido

Russian translation: дезоксипиридо


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deoxypyrido
Russian translation:дезоксипиридо
Entered by: Evgeny Yerastov

08:52 Apr 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / препарат для лечения
English term or phrase: Deoxypyrido
Предложение целиком: 4-Deoxypyrido[1’, 2’:1,2] imidazo[5,4-c] rifamycin SV derivatives.
Evgeny Yerastov
Russian Federation
дезоксипиридо
Explanation:
ср.
Deoxyribonucleic Acid - дезоксирибонуклеиновая
Deoxyglucose - дезоксиглюкоза
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanx a lot. I was not sure if such a term exists
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дезоксипиридо
Pavel Venediktov
5деоксипиридоLeila Usmanova
3...деоксипиридо-
SvetlanaS
3деокси-перидо
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deoxypyrido
деокси-перидо


Explanation:
дихидро-5H-пиридо
Гликолитический ингибитор 2-деокси-D-глюкоза (2DG ...
Гликолитический ингибитор 2-деокси-D-глюкоза (2DG), предположительно, имеет свойства антиконвульсанта; возможно, что блокаторы гликолиза представляют собой ...
medvesti.ru/d/10692 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-09 08:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A study of structure-activity relationships in 4-deoxypyrido [1 ...
A new class of rifamycins, 4-deoxypyrido [1', 2'-1, 2] imidazo [5, 4-c] rifamycin SV derivatives, has been synthesized. They are potent antibacterial agents ...
molpharm.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/27/1/103

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 121

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deoxypyrido
деоксипиридо


Explanation:
можно также дезоксипиридо



Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2497

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deoxypyrido
дезоксипиридо


Explanation:
ср.
Deoxyribonucleic Acid - дезоксирибонуклеиновая
Deoxyglucose - дезоксиглюкоза


Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Thanx a lot. I was not sure if such a term exists

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: дезокси - приставка, означающая отсутствие кислорода
1 hr

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
3 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deoxypyrido
...деоксипиридо-


Explanation:
Важно написание термина, так как "deoxy-" означает меньшее содержание атомов кислорода в цикле чем у пиридинового кольца


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-04-11 12:20:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, пиридиновое кольцро - это, конечно, относится к конкретному данному случаю (4-Deoxypyrido[1’, 2’:1,2] imidazo[5,4-c] rifamycin SV derivatives), а не к deoxy- in general

SvetlanaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian