KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sustained release

Russian translation: длительное высвобождение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustained release
Russian translation:длительное высвобождение
Entered by: Cherepanov

09:31 May 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
English term or phrase: sustained release
sustained release
salam gaby
длительное высвобождение
Explanation:
Длительный во времени переход лекарства из матрицы(используемой при изготовлении лекарств пролонгированного действия, например, из метилцеллюлозы или желатина)или капсулы из той же желатины, в организм (в слюну, желудочно-кишечный тракт)
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3длительное высвобождениеCherepanov
3 +1длительное действие (препарата)
Viktor Nikolaev
4Постоянный/(периодический) отпуск (лекарств)
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Постоянный/(периодический) отпуск (лекарств)


Explanation:
I think it's about chronic invalids, who are "permanent clients" in the drug stores.


Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: normally it would be about the way the medicine is released into bloodstream.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, I got the point. We are learning as long as we live, don't we?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
длительное действие (препарата)


Explanation:
Личный опыт.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По действию сходен с другими нестероидными противовоспалительными препаратами. Легко всасывается из желудочно- кишечного тракта, пик концентрации в плазме крови наблюдается через 3 - 5 ч после приема внутрь, а период полувыведения составляет около 36 - 45 ч. Такой значительный период полувыведения обусловливает длительное действие препарата и возможность применения его 1 раз в сутки в относительно небольшой дозе.

См., например:

http://www.farmo.ru/encik/lek/drug896.htm/


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
длительное высвобождение


Explanation:
Длительный во времени переход лекарства из матрицы(используемой при изготовлении лекарств пролонгированного действия, например, из метилцеллюлозы или желатина)или капсулы из той же желатины, в организм (в слюну, желудочно-кишечный тракт)

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 705
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Или "замедленное высвобождение".
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day2 hrs

agree  Iren
1 day11 hrs