International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

oxygen-flask method

Russian translation: метод сжигания в колбе с кислородом


11:50 Nov 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemistry
English term or phrase: oxygen-flask method
Treat 50 mg of thiomersal by the oxygen-flask method. Use a mixture of 1 ml of strong hydrogen peroxide solution and 50 ml of water to basorb the conmbustion products.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:метод сжигания в колбе с кислородом
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4метод сжигания в колбе с кислородомLeila Usmanova
3 +2метод сжигания в колбе с кислородом
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
метод сжигания в колбе с кислородом


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: http://www.ozon.ru/context/detail/id/941180/
18 mins
  -> Спасибо за ссылку, Павел!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Павел!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
метод сжигания в колбе с кислородом


Explanation:
http://stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix...
The oxygen flask, combustion technique for determining phosphorus, sulfur, and chlorine in oils was evaluated using military lubrication oils as representative material. The concentration of those elements, after combustion of the samples, was determined spectrophotometrically. This technique is a rapid, simple, and inexpensive method for performing nonroutine analysis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2007-11-01 11:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под редакцией А. П. Арзамасцева
Руководство к лабораторным занятиям по фармацевтической химии
http://www.ozon.ru/context/catalog/id/1091590/

В третье издание (второе вышло в 1995 г.) внесены изменения в соответствии с ГФ XI и последующими выпусками ГФ. Включены разделы `Определение содержания азота в органических соединениях`, `Метод сжигания в колбе с кислородом`.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: я разве что не успел вставить результаты поиска ;) ссылки за этот вариант очень убедительны - фармакопея, ГОСТы, книги и т.п.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим, я тоже с тобой согласна )))

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
47 mins
  ->  Спасибо :)

agree  Stanislav Korobov
6 hrs
  ->  Спасибо :)

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 day1 hr