International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

in-life (study?)

Russian translation: при жизни, прижизненно


00:35 Jan 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: in-life (study?)
...a local tolerance study following subcutaneous (SC) dosing (SC injection sites observations also were evaluated during the in-life and microscopically in the chronic toxicity study)

исследования местной переносимости при подкожных (п/к) инъекциях (наблюдение местных реакций также проводилось при (?) ... )

Документ - отчет о внеклинических исследованиях токсичности препарата. Неясно, является ли in-life термином или просто ссылкой на наблюдения за пациентами, применяющими средство "в жизни", постоянно.
xxxTungu
Russian translation:при жизни, прижизненно
Explanation:
Думаю, автор хотел сказать, что за областью подкожного введения препарата наблюдали при жизни животного (то есть до его умерщвления в заданный срок), а потом эту же область еще и под микроскопом исследовали (после того, как эвтаназировали в заданные сроки).
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8при жизни, прижизненно
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +2in vivo
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1практическая часть исследования (in-life portion of a study)
sarandor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
при жизни, прижизненно


Explanation:
Думаю, автор хотел сказать, что за областью подкожного введения препарата наблюдали при жизни животного (то есть до его умерщвления в заданный срок), а потом эту же область еще и под микроскопом исследовали (после того, как эвтаназировали в заданные сроки).

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Pavel Venediktov: Наконец правильно :) **in-life phase** of the study противопоставляется **terminal phase**, в которой rats were used for .... and **histopathology** evaluations. http://toxsci.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/53/1/92
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, за комментарий и ссылки, Павел.

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Павел.

agree  Natalie
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  tutta_karlson
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ann Nosova
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
практическая часть исследования (in-life portion of a study)


Explanation:
http://www.iconixpharm.com/products/products_lab_invivo.html

In-Life Study Services
If you require outsourcing of the in-life portion of your compound assessment, Iconix will design the study in collaboration with you, and manage the study with a selected and highly qualified group of CROs. Because this is integral to a successful analysis, Iconix charges only a small management fee for this service, and passes the costs directly to the Client. Having Iconix manage the outsourcing of the in-life study relieves you of that time-consuming burden, and ensures that the study is carried out in a way that allows direct comparison with the DrugMatrix reference dataset. Contact Iconix Customer Service for further information and estimates of costs for this portion of a study.


sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk: that's how I would understand it... or 'on patients'
6 hrs
  -> Внизу хороший вариант Станислава: ин виво - на пациентах

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in vivo


Explanation:
как противоположность "in vitro"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2008-01-12 10:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carroll D. Arnett, Ph.D.
Senior Study Director, **In-Life Studies**
Manages all aspects of **in vivo** and safety evaluation studies; serves as client single point of contact; provides analysis/interpretation of study data; prepares reports • Over 20 years experience in **in vivo** and analytical analysis, with extensive management experience directing research and GLP-based laboratories and staff • Ph.D. in Medicinal Chemistry from University of Maryland and post-doctoral work in Neurology Department at Duke University Medical Center.

http://www.apptecls.com/pdf/BiocompToxStaff.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2008-01-12 10:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**In-life studies** successfully completed for Hepatotoxand Nephrotox; **In vitro work** largely completed for Genotox.
http://dels.nas.edu/emergingissues/docs/Pettit.pdf

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarandor: I think you are right: ин виво - на пациентах, в естественных условиях, в пр. ин витро - в лабораторных условиях.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Galia! Хотя я имел в виду более традиционное понимание, при котором "in vivo" может быть и в лабораторных условиях – при работе с лабораторными животными в лабораториях экспериментальной терапии, экспериментальной биологии и медицины и т.п. ...

agree  Ann Nosova
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Анна!