KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

piggy bag (Media fill)

Russian translation: инфузионный мешок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piggy bag
Russian translation:инфузионный мешок
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

07:52 Apr 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: piggy bag (Media fill)
Perform piggy bag Media fill following completion of a production fill of 72.500 vials, with minimal equipment change and no post production sanitization to simulate environmental and equipment fatigue associated with the longest run on the processing line
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
инфузионный мешок
Explanation:
расфасовка инфузионной среды в инфузионные мешки

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz...

http://www.usmlemaster.com/board/gobyPDS/upLoadFiles/ON CALL...
Iron dextran 10ml (100mg/2ml) iv PB(piggy bag) over 3 hours tomorrow - may do test dose prior to administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-04-07 09:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Картинка:
http://www.minivalve.com/htm/APPLI.htm
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4наполнение с использованием тестовых сред сразу после производстваVadzim Karmanau
3 +1инфузионный мешокLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piggy bag (media fill)
инфузионный мешок


Explanation:
расфасовка инфузионной среды в инфузионные мешки

http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz...

http://www.usmlemaster.com/board/gobyPDS/upLoadFiles/ON CALL...
Iron dextran 10ml (100mg/2ml) iv PB(piggy bag) over 3 hours tomorrow - may do test dose prior to administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-04-07 09:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Картинка:
http://www.minivalve.com/htm/APPLI.htm

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2497
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
14 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

3402 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piggy bag (media fill)
наполнение с использованием тестовых сред сразу после производства


Explanation:
Я уверен почти наверняка, что в исходном тексте имеется в виду piggy-back media fill - процедура проверки удерживающей способности стерилизующего фильтра с использованием специальной среды, содержащей в высоком количестве тестовые микроорганизмы. Piggy-back довольно сложно адекватно перевести, но подразумевается, что испытание с тестовыми микроорганизмами проводится сразу после производства препарата, когда, как написано в оригинале вся система "устала" после длительного производственного процесса. Это является случаем наихудшего сценария, и если фильтр по-прежнему удерживают микроорганизмов, то в менее стрессовых условиях и подавно способны обеспечить стерильность.

Vadzim Karmanau
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian