KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ouabain

Russian translation: уабаин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ouabain
Russian translation:уабаин
Entered by: marfus

12:13 Oct 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: ouabain
ouabain-sensitive relaxation
Miranda
уабаин
Explanation:
уабаин-чувствительная релаксация

Уабаин - ингибитор Na-K-АТФазы.

Ouabain (wah-bayne) is a derivative of digitalis found in the perennial
plant, the foxglove. It blocks the ATP-dependent Na-K pump.
www.biology.washington.edu/bsa/IonTransport/ouabain.html

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5уабаин
Natalie
5см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4вабаин
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
уабаин


Explanation:
уабаин-чувствительная релаксация

Уабаин - ингибитор Na-K-АТФазы.

Ouabain (wah-bayne) is a derivative of digitalis found in the perennial
plant, the foxglove. It blocks the ATP-dependent Na-K pump.
www.biology.washington.edu/bsa/IonTransport/ouabain.html



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8118

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
кроме уабаин, синонимом является строфантин, что более понятно.

Справки: лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вабаин


Explanation:
Это медицинский аналог нашей "наперстянки", - мощный кардиостимулятор. Нужен контекст, т.к. возможно речь идёт о методах релаксации, применение которых небезопасно для лиц, употребляющих вабаин-содержащие стимуляторы сердечной деятельности.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12