KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Bleach (хлорка)

Russian translation: отбеливатель, раствор хлорной извести, хлорный раствор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bleach
Russian translation:отбеливатель, раствор хлорной извести, хлорный раствор
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

08:27 Nov 15, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Bleach (хлорка)
Is the word хлорка too colloquial to be used in an official publication? Where bleach is used strictly as a disinfectant (to wash used needles, blood spills, etc.), words like отбеливатель do not fit, хлор seems too "chemical", and хлорактивный дезинфектант - too cumbersome... Can anyone suggest an alternative?
Yuri Geifman
Canada
раствор хлорной извести
Explanation:
так, по-моему, всегда называли
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thanks! This is a bit too long, so I'm probably going to use Vlad's suggestion where possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1раствор хлорной известиxxxH.A.
4khlornij rastvor
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
раствор хлорной извести


Explanation:
так, по-моему, всегда называли

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks! This is a bit too long, so I'm probably going to use Vlad's suggestion where possible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Точно.
12 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
khlornij rastvor


Explanation:
my 2 cents
to use where you said

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: as Yuri is going to use your answer, but gave me the KudoZ, I owe you 2 cents
23 mins