KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

fomite

Russian translation: фомит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fomite
Russian translation:фомит
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

12:23 Nov 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / Infection control
English term or phrase: fomite
Fomite
A fomite (FOE-mite) is a physical object that serves to transmit an infectios agent from person to person. For example, a comb infested with one or more head lice would be a fomite. Likewise, the dust particles containing infectious cold virus that remain after droplets of infected saliva are coughed into the air are fomites.

Would someone happen to know whether the term exists in Russian? I can't find anything of the sort on the Russian Internet.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
фомиты
Explanation:
Предмет, бывший в контакте с патогенными микроорганизмами и являющийся потенциально опасным для людей и животных.

Справки: Лингво 7.0 EN-RU Medical
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Thanks, and welcome back (haven't seen you in some time). Looks like I should buy that Lingvo CD, their online version didn't have this word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fomitshifrak
5фомиты
Natasha Stoyanova
5фомиты
Natasha Stoyanova
4предмет, через который может передаваться инфекцияTatyana M.
4предмет, которым пользовался больной инфекционным заболеваниемxxxH.A.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предмет, которым пользовался больной инфекционным заболеванием


Explanation:
This is what I have found on one of the many sites said to contain this term (others would not open, though):

Медицинский словарь - OXFORD
ПРЕДМЕТ, КОТОРЫМ ПОЛЬЗОВАЛСЯ БОЛЬНОЙ ИНФЕКЦИОННЫМ ЗАБОЛЕВАНИЕМ (fomes, множ. fomites) - любой предмет, которым пользовался больной заразной болезнью и ...
http://target-21.h1.ru/b007/16_7.html - 77К - строгое соответствие



    target-21.h1.ru/b007/16_7.html
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фомиты


Explanation:
Предмет, бывший в контакте с патогенными микроорганизмами и являющийся потенциально опасным для людей и животных.

Справки: Лингво 7.0 EN-RU Medical

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks, and welcome back (haven't seen you in some time). Looks like I should buy that Lingvo CD, their online version didn't have this word.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фомиты


Explanation:
Предмет, бывший в контакте с патогенными микроорганизмами и являющийся потенциально опасным для людей и животных.

Справки: Лингво 7.0 EN-RU Medical

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fomit


Explanation:
fomites -- fomity
(predmety, byvshie v kontakte s patogennymi mikroorganizmami i potencial'no opasnie dlya lyudej i zhivotnyx)
Bol'shoj anglo-russkij politehnicheskij slovar', "Russo", Moskva, 1997


shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 9

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предмет, через который может передаваться инфекция


Explanation:
Еще один вариант, попроще

fomites (pl от fomes) =предметы, через которые может передаваться инфекция (напр. шерстяная одежда, книги и т.п.)

К сожалению ничего короче не всплывает

Вот если бы что-то типа "инфектогены" существовало...

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14