KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

aids prevention and intervention

Russian translation: превентивные и активные методы борьбы со СПИДом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AIDS prevention and intervention
Russian translation:превентивные и активные методы борьбы со СПИДом
Entered by: protolmach

17:10 Dec 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / health education
English term or phrase: aids prevention and intervention
A few of sex work terms for those who got tired of high tech. Please translate the whole phrase, if you would.
Thanks.
protolmach
United States
Превентивные и активные методы борьбы со СПИДом
Explanation:
Лучше всего, на мой взгляд, отражает идею активного и пассивного подхода (что актуально в английской фразе), одновременно позволяя избежать относительной тавтологии ("профилактика СПИДа" семантически входит в понятие "борьба со СПИДом"). Кроме того, данная фраза звучит профессионально. (Хотя вариант Hafiza мне понравился.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:23:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A note to proposal by voloshinab (see below)
Not necessarily ‘medical’, ‘social’measures could be meant, or, in my opinion, most probably both or even something additionally. I have extensively worked for UN, which is widely involved in anti- AIDS programmes. Though I must admit in that very case it is my guess about possibility of "social" intervention, as I do not know a wider context. At least by the given context we can’t exclude anything but "medical". What do you think?
Selected response from:

Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks! Helps a lot! Thank you, Hafiza and voloshinab, your suggestions made me reread the whole thing!
Promise to keep asking!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2борьба со спидом и его профилактикаxxxH.A.
5Превентивные и активные методы борьбы со СПИДом
Tatiana Dolinina
4предупрежение (профилактика) спида и методы медицинского воздействияvoloshinab
4см. нижеxxxVadim Doubin
4предотвращение спида
4where is the whole phrase?voloshinab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
борьба со спидом и его профилактика


Explanation:
Я изменила порядок существительных для того избежать «борьбы» с предлогами, требующих разного подчинения

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
15 mins
  -> спасибо, мэтр :-)

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предотвращение спида


Explanation:
второй равнозначный по смыслу элемент может быть опущен


Native speaker of:

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
профилактика и лечение СПИДа

xxxVadim Doubin

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where is the whole phrase?


Explanation:
Where is the phrase?

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Превентивные и активные методы борьбы со СПИДом


Explanation:
Лучше всего, на мой взгляд, отражает идею активного и пассивного подхода (что актуально в английской фразе), одновременно позволяя избежать относительной тавтологии ("профилактика СПИДа" семантически входит в понятие "борьба со СПИДом"). Кроме того, данная фраза звучит профессионально. (Хотя вариант Hafiza мне понравился.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:23:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A note to proposal by voloshinab (see below)
Not necessarily ‘medical’, ‘social’measures could be meant, or, in my opinion, most probably both or even something additionally. I have extensively worked for UN, which is widely involved in anti- AIDS programmes. Though I must admit in that very case it is my guess about possibility of "social" intervention, as I do not know a wider context. At least by the given context we can’t exclude anything but "medical". What do you think?

Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks! Helps a lot! Thank you, Hafiza and voloshinab, your suggestions made me reread the whole thing!
Promise to keep asking!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предупрежение (профилактика) спида и методы медицинского воздействия


Explanation:
здесь intervention, по-моему, предполагает определение medical перед собой

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Dolinina: Pls see above (at Tatiana Dolinina proposal)
1 hr