KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Adult Family Home

Russian translation: Please see "official" explanation in what follows:-)


19:52 Dec 14, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Adult Family Home
What is the appropriate Russian equivalent for 'Adult Family Home'?
Thank you very much in advance.
-----------------------------
Adult Family Homes are residential homes licensed to care for two to six residents. They provide room, board, laundry, necessary supervision, assistance with activities of daily living, personal care, and social services. Some provide nursing care or may specialize in serving people with mental health problems, developmental disabilities, or dementia.
Alex
Russian translation:Please see "official" explanation in what follows:-)
Explanation:
Please excuse my intervetion, but once upon the time I translated an official manual concering Caregiving. One excerpt from OFICIALLY APPROVED DICTIONARY:

NB (..==adult)
-----start of citation----
adult n. = взрослый - a person eighteen years of age or older.
..~ day care = уход за взрослыми
supervision and care of the elderly or disabled adults during the day time.
..~ Day Health = программа по уходу за взрослыми - a community-based group program designed to meet the needs of adults with functional impairments through an individual plan of care. It is a structured, comprehensive program that provides a variety of health, social, and related support services in a protective setting during any part of a day (minimum of 4 hours, but less than 24-hour care).

..~ Family Home (AFH) = дом для взрослых, нуждающихся в уходе - a residence licensed by DSHS/AASA to provide care for two to six unrelated persons. Provides assistance with personal care tasks such as personal hygiene, self-medication, bathing, positioning, eating, transferring, dressing, ambulating and body care and household tasks such as meal preparation, laundry, housework, etc. and supervision in a home environment.
..~ Protective Services (APS) = служба защиты престарелых и инвалидов -
services that provide for staff to respond to all reports of abuse, neglect, exploitation, and abandonment of vulnerable, frail, and developmentally disabled adults age 60 and over, and in some instances adults 18-59. Investigate reports and possibly coordinate with the legal system to protect the adult and/or to develop a plan of care to prevent reoccurrence of the abuse.
.. ~ Residential Care Facility = учреждение по уходу за взрослыми - a licensed boarding home providing a package of services including personal care services.
----end of citation------
At least this an excerpt is from an official intergovernmental vocabulary:-)
Pity, but NDA does not permit me to say more on the matter.

Enough? OK? Write directly if meet any other problem.

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sorry! Some references...
ttagir
5 +2Please see "official" explanation in what follows:-)
ttagir
4 +2семейный дом престарелыхLudwig Chekhovtsov
5дом престарелых (если для пожилых людей); центр по уходу за...
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1частный дом ухода за престарелыми и инвалидамиxxxH.A.
4раньше был такой термин в русском: "дом призрения"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4This is a tricky one...
Yuri Geifman
4Оздоровительный центр для пожилых людей
protolmach


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дом престарелых (если для пожилых людей); центр по уходу за...


Explanation:
Хотя местный аналог некоторым заведениям подобного рода с нашей неразвитостью социальной сферы иногда найти трудно.
В последнее время появляются Центры по уходу за... - но все равно приходится уточнять, за кем.
См., например:
Литва °35 Помощь молодым и пожилым Байрон В этой республике бывшего Советского Союза с трехмиллионным населением насчитывается более 24 тыс. брошенных и сбежавших детей. Думая об этих детях, я и 12 других
В настоящее время мы помогаем Службам социального обеспечения Вильнюса открыть дневной центр по уходу за престарелыми и инвалидами.
Мы также предлагаем первым членам центра эмоциональную и духовную поддержку.
http://www.thefamily.dp.ua/lit/far/lit.htm

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milana_R: it seems in this case the people in care are not necessarily old, just adults with a range of health problems. But 'центр по уходу за [престарелыми и] инвалидами' - is a good term.
9 mins

agree  Rusinterp
59 mins

disagree  Yuri Geifman: they are called Seniors Residences... Adults are just that - grown-ups (at least those of us who grew up)
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
частный дом ухода за престарелыми и инвалидами


Explanation:
I am not aware if there exist home-based institutions of this kind in Russia, but I am giving a descriptive translation of 'adult family home'

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: it is, normally, a private institution, but it doesn't necessarily have to be
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
семейный дом престарелых


Explanation:
Поскольку нас спрашивают не о том, есть у нас такое или нет, а о том, как это назвать по-нашенски, то бишь по-русски, я думаю этот вариант нашего названия того, что есть у них, вполне подойдет:

Система консультационной службы в сельском хозяйстве Германии Филатов А
...семейные дома престарелых, семейные крестьянские дворы с участием лиц преклонного возраста и т п
http://www.ftcntr.ru/Articl/filat001.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: правильно
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Нафиса!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a tricky one...


Explanation:
As far as I know, these homes are designed to provide services to the disabled - physically or mentally, and "Adult Family Home" is something of a euphemistic misnomer. Judging from your context, I would translate them as Дома для инвалидов и душевнобольных. Maybe you can come up with a better name than that, I'm not too crazy about it, but you can be sure that in essence that is what they are, and the reason the government finances them (at least here in Canada) is to ease the workload at mental institutions and give these people a chance for a quasi-normal life. Of course, some of these homes serve as halfway houses for parolees and shelters for abused women too, but that is pretty rare.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see "official" explanation in what follows:-)


Explanation:
Please excuse my intervetion, but once upon the time I translated an official manual concering Caregiving. One excerpt from OFICIALLY APPROVED DICTIONARY:

NB (..==adult)
-----start of citation----
adult n. = взрослый - a person eighteen years of age or older.
..~ day care = уход за взрослыми
supervision and care of the elderly or disabled adults during the day time.
..~ Day Health = программа по уходу за взрослыми - a community-based group program designed to meet the needs of adults with functional impairments through an individual plan of care. It is a structured, comprehensive program that provides a variety of health, social, and related support services in a protective setting during any part of a day (minimum of 4 hours, but less than 24-hour care).

..~ Family Home (AFH) = дом для взрослых, нуждающихся в уходе - a residence licensed by DSHS/AASA to provide care for two to six unrelated persons. Provides assistance with personal care tasks such as personal hygiene, self-medication, bathing, positioning, eating, transferring, dressing, ambulating and body care and household tasks such as meal preparation, laundry, housework, etc. and supervision in a home environment.
..~ Protective Services (APS) = служба защиты престарелых и инвалидов -
services that provide for staff to respond to all reports of abuse, neglect, exploitation, and abandonment of vulnerable, frail, and developmentally disabled adults age 60 and over, and in some instances adults 18-59. Investigate reports and possibly coordinate with the legal system to protect the adult and/or to develop a plan of care to prevent reoccurrence of the abuse.
.. ~ Residential Care Facility = учреждение по уходу за взрослыми - a licensed boarding home providing a package of services including personal care services.
----end of citation------
At least this an excerpt is from an official intergovernmental vocabulary:-)
Pity, but NDA does not permit me to say more on the matter.

Enough? OK? Write directly if meet any other problem.

Yours,
Tagir.


    a closed contract of 1999
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Where is "Officially Approved Dictionary"?
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry! Some references...


Explanation:
www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/lookup/AFHRequestv2.asp
www.afs.hr.state.or.us/
www.doh.wa.gov/hsqa/hpqad/AFH/default.htm
www.seniorservices.org/ina/start.asp
www.harmonyafh.com/

Adult Family Home, Boarding Home, and Home Care Training ... AGING AND ADULT SERVICES ADMINISTRATION. ... Adult Family Home, Boarding Home, and Home Care Training Rules Revision. ...
www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/professional/training/default.htm

www.tumwater.wa.us/municipalcode/TumwaterMunicipalCode/Titl... 53/020.html

etc.

Yours, as ever,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Great reference, thanks!
11 mins

agree  Milana_R
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Оздоровительный центр для пожилых людей


Explanation:
I do agree it's a tricky one. We have a lot of these institutions here in New York, each has a brochure in Russian with different creative ways of translating the term into Russian. Some of them do specialize in caring for senior citizens with different health problems. Senior citizens from former USSR coined the expression детский садик and seem to enjoy using it. Я думаю, что многие просто оскорбятся, если услышат термин "дом для престарелых", есть в этом термине что-то такое от приюта, дома призрения, дома для вдовиц и сирот.
Hope it might help, or just lead you in coming up with some creative wording!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раньше был такой термин в русском: "дом призрения"


Explanation:
Сейчас, скорее всего, пойдёт как "устар.", хотя очень "попадает".
Это будет, напр., "Пансион", "Приёмный дом для взрослых".
Обратите внимание на "residential" - т.е. это частный дом, владельцы которого получили лицензию на предоставление определённых услуг.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056