KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Flexion and extension X-rays

Russian translation: Рентгенограмма (позвоночника) при наклоне и разгибании


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flexion and extension X-rays
Russian translation:Рентгенограмма (позвоночника) при наклоне и разгибании
Entered by: Natalie

18:04 Dec 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Flexion and extension X-rays
Пациент с больным позвоночником должен пройти обследование в НИИ ортопедии для последующего лечения в зарубежной клинике. Для этой клиники НИИ должен выдать определенные данные обследования. Этот пункт входит в перечень представляемых данных.
Serguei Kouzmitch
Рентгеновский анализ позвоночника при наклоне и разгибании
Explanation:
Рентгеновский анализ позвоночника при наклоне и разгибании
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Рентгенография при наклоне вперед/назад (сгибании/разгибании)
Natalia Bearden
4Рентгеновский анализ позвоночника при наклоне и разгибанииAYP


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Рентгенография при наклоне вперед/назад (сгибании/разгибании)


Explanation:
Flexion/Extension x-rays

Are taken while bending forward and backward. These show spondylolisthesis and instability, but like previous poster said, will not show the spinal cord and so will not show compression there (http://neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum_2/SpinalDisordersF/Fl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 18:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes X-rays are taken while you are in different positions. For example, X-rays may be taken while you bend forward and another while you straighten your spine. These X-rays can be compared to see if there is too much movement between vertebrae. This may help determine if there is segmental instability during flexion and extension of the spine. The test is called a flexion-extension view of the spine. (http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:zRqRv06sZS4:www.spineun...

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Рентгеновский анализ позвоночника при наклоне и разгибании


Explanation:
Рентгеновский анализ позвоночника при наклоне и разгибании

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188