KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

blood brain barrier

Russian translation: гематоэнцефалический барьер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood brain barrier
Russian translation:гематоэнцефалический барьер
Entered by: voloshinab

18:10 Jan 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: blood brain barrier
Doxorubicin does not cross the blood braib barrier or achieve a measurable concentration in the CSF.
Ksenia Kletkina
India
гематоэнцефалический барьер
Explanation:
см. Англо-русский мед. словарь 1992б стр.67.
Selected response from:

voloshinab
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9гематоэнцефалический барьерvoloshinab
5 +3-
Natalie
5 +1гематоэнцефалический барьерAYP


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
гематоэнцефалический барьер


Explanation:
см. Англо-русский мед. словарь 1992б стр.67.

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: exactly right!
13 mins

agree  Natalie: ОК
15 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: У меня та же страница :).
2 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
7 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Все правильно!
12 hrs

agree  Alex Pchelintsev: При желании можно через дефис написать "гемато-энцефалический"
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
Вся фраза целиком:

Доксорубицин не проникает через гематоэнцефалический барьер и не обнаруживается в сколько-нибудь значительных количествах в спинномозговой жидкости.

CSF = cerebral spinal fluid

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28993

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
9 mins

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гематоэнцефалический барьер


Explanation:
гематоэнцефалический барьер - blood-brain/blood-cerebrospinal fluid/hematoencephalic barrier

Доксорубицин не пересекает гематоэнцефалический барьер. В противном случае он достигает измеримой концентрации в спинномозговой жидкости (СМЖ).

CSF (cerebrospinal fluid) - спинномозговая жидкость


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
14 hrs
  -> thanks