KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Doxorubicinol

Russian translation: доксорубицинол


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doxorubicinol
Russian translation:доксорубицинол
Entered by: Natalie

18:52 Jan 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Doxorubicinol
The majority of drug excreted during the first 24-48 hours after injection appears as Doxorubicin or Doxorubicinol...
Ksenia Kletkina
India
см ниже
Explanation:
Подавляющая часть препарата выводится из организма в течение первых 24-48 часов после инъекции в виде доксорубицина или доксорубицинола.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6доксорубицинолacetransl
5 +4см ниже
Natalie
5 +1Доксорубицинол
Olga Simon
4ДОКСОРУБИЦИН
Rostov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
доксорубицинол


Explanation:
Доксорубицинол - основной метаболит доксорубицина.

acetransl
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shifrak
4 mins

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs

agree  protolmach
8 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
13 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Доксорубицинол


Explanation:
Doxorubicinol is a major metabolite of Doxorubicin.

Doxorubucin - is an antibiotic with a broad antitumor activity that is obtained from a bacterium (Streptomyces peucetius) and is administered as the hydrochloride C27H29NO11HCl.

Doxorubicinol is highly used in drugs for AIDS patients, as well as in the following cases:

carcinoma of the breast
carcinoma of the lung
carcinoma of the ovary
transitional cell bladder cancer
neuroblastoma
Wilm's tumour
soft tissue sarcomas
osteosarcoma
acute lymphocytic - lymphoblastic leukaemia
acute myelogenous leukaemia
non-Hodgkin's lymphoma
Hodgkin's disease




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



I found a little more reference about it:

Metabolism: Doxorubicin is metabolized to a significant extent, mainly by the liver. The major metabolite of doxorubicin is 13-OH-doxorubicinol, produced by aldo-keto reductases, which possess a certain degree of antitumour activity. Doxorubicin and 13-OH-doxorubicinol predominate also in urine and in the bile. Other metabolites present in detectable amounts in plasma are the aglycones of doxorubicin and 13-OH-doxorubicinol.

Excretion: Following IV administration, plasma levels of doxorubicin follow a multiphasic decline, with a terminal half-life reported in the 20 to 48 hour range. The terminal half-life of 13-OH-doxorubicinol is similar to that of doxorubicin



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read a very exhaustive article about it with all indications, dosage, administration and side effects at:
www.medsafe.govt.nz/Profs/Datasheet/a/adriamycininjpwd.htm



    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/bdc/84/6/603-8/e...
    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/pubs/aidsline/1992/nov/M92B0868.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см ниже


Explanation:
Подавляющая часть препарата выводится из организма в течение первых 24-48 часов после инъекции в виде доксорубицина или доксорубицинола.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28937
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  Rostov: see RE below
6 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ДОКСОРУБИЦИН


Explanation:
Адрибластин, растоцин (доксорубицин).
Международное название: Доксорубицин



    Reference: http://amt.allergist.ru/adriblastin_b.html
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52