KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

6 mercaptopurine

Russian translation: 6-меркаптопурин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:6-mercaptopurine
Russian translation: 6-меркаптопурин
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:51 Jan 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 6 mercaptopurine
...enhancement of hepatoxicity of 6 mercaptopurine...

description of neoplastic drug
Ksenia Kletkina
India
6 меркаптопурин
Explanation:

Меркаптопурин in itself is correct (see ref). 6 mercaptopurine is the correct way to write it in English (according to my daughter, who is a Doctor Of Chemistry), but whether the same convention applies in Russian I am not sure.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +56 меркаптопурин
Jack Doughty
46-меркаптопуринAYP
5 -1меркаптопурин 6
allys


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
6 меркаптопурин


Explanation:

Меркаптопурин in itself is correct (see ref). 6 mercaptopurine is the correct way to write it in English (according to my daughter, who is a Doctor Of Chemistry), but whether the same convention applies in Russian I am not sure.


    Callaham's Russian-English Dictionary of Science and Technology
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Of course, it is so. Совсем маленькая поправка: по-русски надо писать через черточку: 6-меркаптопурин
50 mins
  -> Yes, it's 6-mercaptopurine in English too, according to my daughter. I should have got her to write it down the first time I asked her!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
8 hrs

agree  protolmach
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
меркаптопурин 6


Explanation:
I agree with Jack, but in Russian it should be written as меркаптопурин 6.
Thanks
Alexander

allys
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Увы, нет: Джек (и его дочь) абсолютно правы.
24 mins
  -> agree

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6-меркаптопурин


Explanation:
... Повышение гепатоксичности 6-меркаптопурина...

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188