KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

For help to translate or understand this, please call 1-800-XXX-XXXX (TTY).

Russian translation: Бесплатная помощь с переводом и ответы на вопросы по телефону (бесплатно): 1-800ххх (телетайп)


22:28 Mar 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: For help to translate or understand this, please call 1-800-XXX-XXXX (TTY).
We must provide this phrase on our medicaid booklet provided to our customers.
Rachel Hill Smith
Russian translation:Бесплатная помощь с переводом и ответы на вопросы по телефону (бесплатно): 1-800ххх (телетайп)
Explanation:
or
Помощь переводчика и ответы на вопросы - звонить (бесплатно) 1-800 ххх - (телетайп)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the first variant I did mention \'free\' twice (Beginning and in the brackets) - please cut the bracketed out.
or
Бесплатная помощь с переводом и разъяснения по телефону 1-800-(телетайп)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, free (бесплатно) is to be added to avoid any respective doubts / confusion among askers
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance! I was pulling out my hair trying to figure out how to reach our Russian-speaking customers, when the only translation we can currently provide is spoken.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Бесплатная помощь с переводом и ответы на вопросы по телефону (бесплатно): 1-800ххх (телетайп)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3Это не ответ, продолжение мысли ....
protolmach
4 +3This really should be a paid assignment
Yuri Geifman
4 +2Позвонив по тел.: 1-800-ХХХ-ХХХХ (телетайп) Вы бесплатно получите консультацию и помощь ...AYP
4 +1Если Вам необходим перевод или пояснение (этого), пожалуйста, позвоните по тел. 1-800-ххх-хххх
Vladimir Shapovalov
4dlya pomoschi perevagiche ili ponimach eto, pozvaniche pazalusta 1-800-xxx-xxxx
Ravindra Godbole
4Для перевода или консультации звонить по тел.Galina Kovalenko
4 -2Zvonite 1-800-xxx-xxxx (TTY) za pomozhu s perevodom ili ponimaniem etogo materialaMaria Knorr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Бесплатная помощь с переводом и ответы на вопросы по телефону (бесплатно): 1-800ххх (телетайп)


Explanation:
or
Помощь переводчика и ответы на вопросы - звонить (бесплатно) 1-800 ххх - (телетайп)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the first variant I did mention \'free\' twice (Beginning and in the brackets) - please cut the bracketed out.
or
Бесплатная помощь с переводом и разъяснения по телефону 1-800-(телетайп)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, free (бесплатно) is to be added to avoid any respective doubts / confusion among askers

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance! I was pulling out my hair trying to figure out how to reach our Russian-speaking customers, when the only translation we can currently provide is spoken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
2 mins

agree  shifrak: is the original phrase only for hearing impaired?
16 mins

agree  FridaBokh
21 mins

agree  Sandor
48 mins

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Если Вам необходим перевод или пояснение (этого), пожалуйста, позвоните по тел. 1-800-ххх-хххх


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word inside the parenthesis can be removed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 22:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Vladimir Dubisskiy suggested something really useful, eg. to include the word free, because it may not be clear to someone outside USA or Canada that 800 numbers are toll-free

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolay: It's best I think.
26 mins
  -> thank you!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Zvonite 1-800-xxx-xxxx (TTY) za pomozhu s perevodom ili ponimaniem etogo materiala


Explanation:
I think reverse sounds better

Maria

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolay: ?
11 mins
  -> runglish - my computer is broken and I am using English letters for Russian words

disagree  Sandor: "за помощью с пониманием...."??? Is it in Russian???
14 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Для перевода или консультации звонить по тел.


Explanation:
Для перевода или консультации звонить по тел. 1-180......

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This really should be a paid assignment


Explanation:
Folks... I am sorry to have to be "the voice of reason" here, but it seems to me that this is a situation where the translation should be paid for, even if it's only a token payment. I won't squash the question since that would be petty and pointless at this point, but I hope the asker will understand and agree with me.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
I'm doing this job not for profit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: I think, sometimes is't kind of hard to draw the line. But we have to. Мы, коллеги, выигрываем лично, и поднимает планку для всех, в результате дискуссии даже по поводу самого, казалось бы, простого вопроса, который мы, сомневаясь, выносим на суд.
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Yura, I agree with you, but I think next time questions like this should be squashed, though. Let someone make money, this is NOT a FREE translation site, but one for HELP in translation!
8 hrs
  -> absolutely... I didn't squash because a number of people had already answered and it would have been a pointless gesture

agree  Maria Knorr
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm doing this job not for profit.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Это не ответ, продолжение мысли ....


Explanation:
Прошу прощения, не хватило места под ответом Юрия.
Можно обсуждать с коллегами; можно добровольно отдавать свои знания, умения и время на благо общества, или отдельной личности (я уверена, мы все это делаем). Однако, мы еще и зарабатываем на жизнь переводами, учились много лет, чтобы это делать хорошо. Мы не можем превратить этот сайт в конкурс на лучшую бесплатную услугу тем, кто не хочет платить за наш труд, но, пользуясь им, выполнят свои профессильнальные обязанности, то бишь, зарабатываем на жизнь. Прошу прощения, не хотела звучать как старая училка,но как-то так получилось. Хотела выразить солидарность с мнением Юры.
Доброй ночи \ доброе утро!
Илона

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Unable to understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Can't agree with you more, Ilona! I checked other language pairs and questions there are mainly words and phrases. Ru>En and En>Ru pairs seem to be the most abused ones. Let them put it as a job!!! Let someone make money!
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: Thanks, Olga, Ilona. I just wanted to add that abuse happens everywhere (people will be people), and it's really up to all of us not let ourselves be used - we get caught up in the "kudos race" and forget about the basic purpose of this exercise.
16 hrs

agree  minkara
2 days16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Unable to understand.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Позвонив по тел.: 1-800-ХХХ-ХХХХ (телетайп) Вы бесплатно получите консультацию и помощь ...


Explanation:
Позвонив по тел.: 1-800-ХХХ-ХХХХ (телетайп) Вы бесплатно получите консультацию и помощь по переводу (помощь переводчика).

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  minkara
2 days16 hrs
  -> thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dlya pomoschi perevagiche ili ponimach eto, pozvaniche pazalusta 1-800-xxx-xxxx


Explanation:
ponimach means to understand
pozvaniche pozalusta means please call
dlya pomoschimeans for help

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17