KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

chroino therapy lights

Russian translation: -


23:35 Apr 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: chroino therapy lights
adjustable Alpha/Theta Stimulus light and colored lights ("chroino therapy lights") to strengthen, rejuvenate and calm the mind and body for peak performance, harmony and optimum health and balance between mind and body.
olwen
Russian translation:-
Explanation:
Это именно хромотерапия, то есть лечение ЦВЕТОМ (а не просто СВЕТОМ).

Подробности по-английски:
http://www.sybaritic.com/products/spectracolor/spectracolor....

и по-русски:
http://www.kif.ru/texti.html

И есть еще множество других страниц.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
да, видимо, просто опечатка в оригинале.
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4хроматерапияxxxDell
4 +1-
Natalie
5светолечение или фототерапия
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Светильники/излучатели для лечения пигментации кожиAYP


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
хроматерапия


Explanation:
chromotherapy, maybe? treatment of deseases with colored light. По-русски это - хроматерапия.

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: ХромОтерапия? :о) (Забавно, я чуть не купилась на "альфа-тета" (невнимательность!) и не предположила, что речь идет о CHRONOtherapy - нормализация циркадных ритмов)
53 mins
  -> нет -- хромАтерапия (так же как хромАтография). Иначе будет терапия с применением хрома или хромовых сапог...

agree  protolmach: хроматерапия, agree
2 hrs
  -> and my apologies to Natalia for the omitted smile after the joke (hope it didn't sound rude)

neutral  Yelena.: Попыталась найти этот термин в мед. энциклопедиях, но без успеха. В интернете нашла ссылку на хромотерапию как накладывание на определенные зоны лица цветных глин и растительных эссенций и освещение светом того или иного цвета. http://www.etosos.ru/show.p
8 hrs

agree  Natalie: http://www.kif.ru/texti.html
9 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
светолечение или фототерапия


Explanation:
Это правильные эквиваленты англ.chromotherapy

никак не "хрома(о)терапия"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

disagree  Natalie: не Свето-, а Цветолечение, все же хромотерапия
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Светильники/излучатели для лечения пигментации кожи


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Это именно хромотерапия, то есть лечение ЦВЕТОМ (а не просто СВЕТОМ).

Подробности по-английски:
http://www.sybaritic.com/products/spectracolor/spectracolor....

и по-русски:
http://www.kif.ru/texti.html

И есть еще множество других страниц.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28345
Grading comment
да, видимо, просто опечатка в оригинале.
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manat
1 day13 hrs