KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

packed red blood cell unit

Russian translation: ЬТЙФТПГЙФОБС НБУУБ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packed red blood cell unit
Russian translation:ЬТЙФТПГЙФОБС НБУУБ
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

19:23 Aug 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: packed red blood cell unit
"Reduces number of units of packed red blood cells"
Medical article. The meaning is clear but what is medically-coorect translation into Russian??? Urgent! Thank you!!!
Dina
ЬТЙФТПГЙФОБС НБУУБ
Explanation:
http://www.slz.nl/hora/college/blok 3/Anemia ASH/pages/sld03...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 19:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please have a look here:
http://ns.medlink.ru/lib/cor_ves/book2/open_book.html
Selected response from:

Sandor
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a fast reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ЬТЙФТПГЙФОБС НБУУБSandor
5уменьшает эритроцитарную/эритроцитную массуAddict


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ЬТЙФТПГЙФОБС НБУУБ


Explanation:
http://www.slz.nl/hora/college/blok 3/Anemia ASH/pages/sld03...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 19:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please have a look here:
http://ns.medlink.ru/lib/cor_ves/book2/open_book.html

Sandor
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a fast reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: эритроцитАРная масса
33 mins
  -> but of course, thank you Natalie

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: эритроцитарная
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Addict: Оба варианта одинаково приемлемы.
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
уменьшает эритроцитарную/эритроцитную массу


Explanation:
В медицинской литературе принято говорить об уменьшение,а не снижение или сокращение(количества,объема)эритроцитной массы. Кстати, количество или объем по отношению к этому словосочетанию не употребляются.
Я бы все же посоветовала использовать вариант "эритроцитная" как наиболее распространенный.

Addict