KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

...soft mechanical ...

Russian translation: мягкая, механически обработанная пища


14:55 Oct 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ...soft mechanical ...
Нужен совет. В графе диета написано:
Promote and fiber one can 3 x day, soft mechanical. 1800 cal a day.
Спасибо за идеи и предложения вариантов перевода!
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:мягкая, механически обработанная пища
Explanation:
The soft diet limits or eliminates foods that are hard to chew and swallow, such as raw fruits and vegetables, chewy breads, and tough meats.

The mechanical soft diet is a close cousin of the soft diet. It gets its name from the fact that household tools and machines, like a blender, meat grinder, or knife, are used to make foods easier to chew and swallow.

http://www.gicare.com/pated/edtgs35.htm

(Не путать со щадящей диетой!)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5мягкая, механически обработанная пища
Natalie
4(механически) нежная пищаmarfus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(механически) нежная пища


Explanation:
не так ли?

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мягкая, механически обработанная пища


Explanation:
The soft diet limits or eliminates foods that are hard to chew and swallow, such as raw fruits and vegetables, chewy breads, and tough meats.

The mechanical soft diet is a close cousin of the soft diet. It gets its name from the fact that household tools and machines, like a blender, meat grinder, or knife, are used to make foods easier to chew and swallow.

http://www.gicare.com/pated/edtgs35.htm

(Не путать со щадящей диетой!)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28353
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!