KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

senile dementia

Russian translation: старческое слабоумие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senile dementia
Russian translation:старческое слабоумие
Entered by: Russ

00:22 Jan 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: senile dementia
I need to find information about "senile dementia". I don`tknow how it is named in Russian. Please gimme some references.Thanks! Russ
Russ
старческое слабоумие
Explanation:
Straight from a dictionary.
Does that help?
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!! My granny suffers from that condition.Quite undesirable, to tell the truth! Thanks! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9старческое слабоумие
Yuri Geifman
5 +1senile dementia - старческое слабоумиеDennis Oskolkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
старческое слабоумие


Explanation:
Straight from a dictionary.
Does that help?

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
thanks!! My granny suffers from that condition.Quite undesirable, to tell the truth! Thanks! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min

agree  alszeg: "старческая деменция" is also possible: http://pedlib.hut.ru/Books/Demjanov/_p84.html
10 mins

agree  xxxInterpreter: сенильная деменция тоже широко in use
21 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Ex-cadet
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: just like mine:)
4 hrs

agree  LQA Russian: вообще-то это латынь, широко используются оба варианта - старческое слабоумие (сенильная деменция) - http://www.dopomoha.kiev.ua/tersprav/doc4/g13_32.htm
7 hrs

agree  xxxga5
1 day6 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senile dementia - старческое слабоумие


Explanation:
Без вариантов - все как по словарю
a piece of cake, actually!

Dennis Oskolkov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
14 hrs