KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

eye care professional

Russian translation: Глазной врач /специалист


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye care professional
Russian translation:Глазной врач /специалист
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

13:10 Jan 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / eye care
English term or phrase: eye care professional
One of the key features of the site allows patients to find an Eye Care Professional near them.
Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Глазной врач /специалист
Explanation:
Russian generic term for all eye care professionals: включает оптиков, оптометристов и офтальмологов
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо. Я думаю, что "специалист по глазным болезням" подойдет.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7офтальмолог
Vladimir Sergienko
5 +2офтальмологический кабинет
Sergey Gorelik
4 +2Глазной врач /специалистxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1Офтальмолог/специалист-глазникHelena7
5профессионал по
Ravindra Godbole
4Ophthalmologist
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
офтальмолог


Explanation:
По-моему, это довольно широкое понятие,
включающее подбор очков, контактных линз, лечение глазных болезней и т.п.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, Сергей прав. Здесь нужно судить по контексту.

Vladimir Sergienko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
3 mins

agree  Yuri Melnikov
9 mins

agree  Andrew Poloyan: also "врач-окулист"
18 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
19 mins

neutral  Igor Kreknin: Цитата: Eye care professional for example an optometrist or ophthalmologist;
27 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin
33 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  cillegio
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ophthalmologist


Explanation:
офтальмолог

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
профессионал по


Explanation:
This will be the literal meaning or opthalmologist

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
офтальмологический кабинет


Explanation:
... инвалиду, ребенку или подростку производится в ближайшем по месту жительства офтальмологическом кабинете, на который возложены функции подбора и...

Здесь, как и в предыдущих вопросах, говорится не о враче, а о клинике, кабинене и т.п., куда может обратиться пациент. Кстати, совсем необязательно, что работает там один врач.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
58 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Офтальмолог/специалист-глазник


Explanation:
Такой термин охватывает не только помощь врача-офтальмолога, но и прочие услуги (включая технические), связанные со зрением.

Helena7
Georgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: специалист по глазным болезням
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Глазной врач /специалист


Explanation:
Russian generic term for all eye care professionals: включает оптиков, оптометристов и офтальмологов


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Спасибо. Я думаю, что "специалист по глазным болезням" подойдет.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: специалист по заболеваниям глаз
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: или специалист по глазным болезням
11 hrs
  -> thank you