KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

huckaback towel

Russian translation: льняное полотенце

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:huckaback towel
Russian translation:льняное полотенце
Entered by: 9999

11:34 Jan 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: huckaback towel
requires no airing, folding and laundering like the traditional huckaback towels
Проверка результатов стерилизации по новому Bowie-Dick методу.
Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
льняное полотенце
Explanation:
другого значения не нашел
Selected response from:

9999
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем ответившим и одновременно извинения - просто Лингво деактивировал некоторые словари, а я не заметил. Может и вам когда-нибудь это поможет (имею в виду самодеактивацию (пардон) словарей). Оказывается, его (Лингво) проверять надо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1льняное / бумажное полотенце
Alexander Konosov
3 +2льняное полотенце
9999
3 +1льняное или бумажное полотенце
mk_lab


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
льняное полотенце


Explanation:
другого значения не нашел

9999
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Cпасибо всем ответившим и одновременно извинения - просто Лингво деактивировал некоторые словари, а я не заметил. Может и вам когда-нибудь это поможет (имею в виду самодеактивацию (пардон) словарей). Оказывается, его (Лингво) проверять надо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
9 mins

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: а наверное, другого и быть не может! Здесь же сказано traditional...
32 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
льняное / бумажное полотенце


Explanation:
Lingvo

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
льняное или бумажное полотенце


Explanation:
huckaback = льняное или бумажное полотно (для полотенец и т.п.)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
8 mins