KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

(cord)

Russian translation: пуповинная кровь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cord blood
Russian translation:пуповинная кровь
Entered by: Martinique

18:35 May 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / perinatal infections
English term or phrase: (cord)
tested in Boston, MA - 92,000 (cord), positive 14%

In a table of serological tests, in an article about perinatal infections, the part about toxoplasmosis
Mikhail Kriviniouk
в пуповинной крови
Explanation:
Думаю, речь идет об определении чего-либо (например, антител к токсоплазмам) в пуповинной крови.

Примеры:
...Четырехкратное возрастание титра ¶антител к цитомегаловирусу в сыворотке новорожденного по сравнению с сывороткой, полученной из ¶пуповинной крови, также подтверждает диагноз. Снижение титра антител свидетельствует о том, что они имеют материнское происхождение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот исходный английский текст приведенной выше фразы:
Paired cord and postpartum sera for cytomegalovirus antibody titers indicate active disease if a fourfold rise in titer occurs. A fall in titer indicates passive maternal antibody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аскеру:

I just wonder why, if it is about umbilical cord, it is mentioned only once in the table, not in the first line and not in the last...

Да просто потому, что в Пало-Альто и Бирмингеме те же самые антитела измеряли в крови новорожденных, а не в пуповинной крови
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Thank you, you relieved my boubts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4в пуповинной крови
Martinique
3 +3пуповина
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пуповина


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... umbilical cord, пуповина. р. Wasserman reaction, реакция Вассермана (на сифилис). resuscitation, реанимация. ...
www.eurasiahealth.org/russian/gloss/ results.cfm?topsection=maternal

УЗИ. umbilical cord, пуповина. ...
www.eurasiahealth.org/english/gloss/ results.cfm?topsection=maternal



mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 mins

agree  2rush
16 hrs

agree  tourist
1 day19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в пуповинной крови


Explanation:
Думаю, речь идет об определении чего-либо (например, антител к токсоплазмам) в пуповинной крови.

Примеры:
...Четырехкратное возрастание титра ¶антител к цитомегаловирусу в сыворотке новорожденного по сравнению с сывороткой, полученной из ¶пуповинной крови, также подтверждает диагноз. Снижение титра антител свидетельствует о том, что они имеют материнское происхождение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот исходный английский текст приведенной выше фразы:
Paired cord and postpartum sera for cytomegalovirus antibody titers indicate active disease if a fourfold rise in titer occurs. A fall in titer indicates passive maternal antibody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 08:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аскеру:

I just wonder why, if it is about umbilical cord, it is mentioned only once in the table, not in the first line and not in the last...

Да просто потому, что в Пало-Альто и Бирмингеме те же самые антитела измеряли в крови новорожденных, а не в пуповинной крови

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
Thank you, you relieved my boubts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
24 mins

agree  protolmach
51 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
55 mins

agree  Natalie
4 hrs