International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

vigour/vigorous

Russian translation: см. ниже


14:52 May 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / neonatal medicine
English term or phrase: vigour/vigorous
Apparent vigour immediately after birth (heart rate> 100, spontaneous respirations, reasonable tone) The degree of vigour was assessed within the first 10-15 seconds after delivery.

Babies in these studies included those who were very depressed at birth and those who were relatively vigorous.
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
В принципе бодрый -- это правильно. Но в отношении новорожденных обычно говорят об АКТИВНЫХ ДВИЖЕНИЯХ

Книга по акушерству:
For a vigorous, pink, nondistressed infant with thin or terminal meconium, the risk of depression and trauma from intubation may be greater than any potential benefit.

Перевод (издан в России):
Интубация трахеи не обязательна, если мекония в околоплодных водах немного или он обнаружен только в задних водах, дыхание ¶новорожденного нормальное, кожные покровы розовые, движения ¶активные. При этом риск асфиксии и травмы во время интубации трахеи превышает возможную пользу от этой процедуры.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все сомневаетесь? Можно написать активные/нормальные/здоровые/бодрые/энергичные новорожденные...
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
it is the verbosity of Russian equivalent that causes my doubts as ever, but what are you going to do, hey! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4см. ниже
Martinique
5активность/активный
Vladimir Vaguine
5бодрость; живость; энергичность/
Сергей Лузан
4энергичность (степень энергичности)
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
энергичность (степень энергичности)


Explanation:
соответстенно "энергичный"
ИМХО

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бодрость; живость; энергичность/


Explanation:
бодрый, сильный, (физически) здоровый
Ссылка 18. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Стедман не даёт на эти слова ничего. Удачи, Mikhail Kriviniouk!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см. ниже


Explanation:
В принципе бодрый -- это правильно. Но в отношении новорожденных обычно говорят об АКТИВНЫХ ДВИЖЕНИЯХ

Книга по акушерству:
For a vigorous, pink, nondistressed infant with thin or terminal meconium, the risk of depression and trauma from intubation may be greater than any potential benefit.

Перевод (издан в России):
Интубация трахеи не обязательна, если мекония в околоплодных водах немного или он обнаружен только в задних водах, дыхание ¶новорожденного нормальное, кожные покровы розовые, движения ¶активные. При этом риск асфиксии и травмы во время интубации трахеи превышает возможную пользу от этой процедуры.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все сомневаетесь? Можно написать активные/нормальные/здоровые/бодрые/энергичные новорожденные...

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
it is the verbosity of Russian equivalent that causes my doubts as ever, but what are you going to do, hey! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFilimon
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
активность/активный


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1600