KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

separate rooms for MRSA

Russian translation: отдельные помещения для больных с


09:54 May 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: separate rooms for MRSA
It must be a condition of the elderly, not "methicillin resistant Staphyl. Aureus"
TashGolg
Russian translation:отдельные помещения для больных с
Explanation:
метициллин-(или оксациллин) резистентными стафилококковой инфекцией.

Или даже просто "... с MRSA-инфекцией". Зависит от того, кому предназначен текст. Если пациентам - то первый вариант, если врачам - то второй.

What is MRSA?
Staphylococcus aureus is a bacterium often found in healthy people on their skin and in their nose. Most strains of this bacteria cause no problems and if they cause infection, are easily treated with antibiotics. However, there are some strains of Staphylococcus aureus which are resistant to the usual antibiotics, these are known as MRSA. Infections with MRSA may be more difficult to treat. Fewer antibiotics are effective against this bacteria and medication is usually given by injection rather than swallowed. Some MRSA strains occur in epidemics or widespread outbreaks, and are easier to transmit from one person to the next. These are indicated by an E in front of MRSA and a number, like EMRSA-15.

Are they dangerous?
A great deal has been written in the press about MRSA and superbugs, but they are not a danger to the general public. However, in hospital they can spread easily from person to person and there is a smaller choice of antibiotics available for treating infection. These organisms are responsible for serious infections.

If your child is colonised with MRSA or ‘alert organisms’, he or she will be nursed, whenever possible, ****in a separate room with a closing door****. If this is not possible, he or she may be nursed together with other patients who have the same bacteria. The room will be cleaned thoroughly on a regular basis during your child’s stay and also after he or she has left hospital.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: резистентнОЙ инфекцией. Забыл число поправить :-)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы дали действительно исчерпывающий ответ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3См. ниже
Olga Simon
5 +1отдельные помещения для больных с
Vladimir Vaguine
4штамм золотистого стафилококка (Staphylococcus aureus), резистентный к лекарственным средствам
Vanda
4methionine sulphoxide reductase A
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
4Maine Revised Statutes Annotated (MRSA) - Свод зако&Sascha
4methionine sulphoxide reductase A
Rostyslav Voloshchuk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже


Explanation:
По-моему это и есть состояние - наличие этого самого MRSA у людей преклонного возраста.

Метициллинорезистентный S.aureus (MRSA)
Штаммы S.aureus, резистентные к метициллину (оксациллину). Истинные MRSA содержат ген резистентности mecA, обусловливающий изменение ПСБ. MRSA нечувствительны ко всем b-лактамным антибиотикам: пенициллинам, в том числе ингибиторозащищенным, цефалоспоринам I-IV поколений и карбапенемам. Кроме того, MRSA обычно резистентны к антибиотикам других классов (макролидам, линкоcамидам, тетрациклинам, аминогликозидам и др.), поэтому их иногда называют "множественно-резистентные стафилококки".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поможет, если Вы дадите все предложение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку MRSA - это стафиллококки, характерные для определенных видов заболеваний, то их (стафиллококков) наличие вполне обуславливает помещение их обладателя в отдельную палату (или комнату как в вашем тексте).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
59 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
11 hrs

agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отдельные помещения для больных с


Explanation:
метициллин-(или оксациллин) резистентными стафилококковой инфекцией.

Или даже просто "... с MRSA-инфекцией". Зависит от того, кому предназначен текст. Если пациентам - то первый вариант, если врачам - то второй.

What is MRSA?
Staphylococcus aureus is a bacterium often found in healthy people on their skin and in their nose. Most strains of this bacteria cause no problems and if they cause infection, are easily treated with antibiotics. However, there are some strains of Staphylococcus aureus which are resistant to the usual antibiotics, these are known as MRSA. Infections with MRSA may be more difficult to treat. Fewer antibiotics are effective against this bacteria and medication is usually given by injection rather than swallowed. Some MRSA strains occur in epidemics or widespread outbreaks, and are easier to transmit from one person to the next. These are indicated by an E in front of MRSA and a number, like EMRSA-15.

Are they dangerous?
A great deal has been written in the press about MRSA and superbugs, but they are not a danger to the general public. However, in hospital they can spread easily from person to person and there is a smaller choice of antibiotics available for treating infection. These organisms are responsible for serious infections.

If your child is colonised with MRSA or ‘alert organisms’, he or she will be nursed, whenever possible, ****in a separate room with a closing door****. If this is not possible, he or she may be nursed together with other patients who have the same bacteria. The room will be cleaned thoroughly on a regular basis during your child’s stay and also after he or she has left hospital.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: резистентнОЙ инфекцией. Забыл число поправить :-)

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1600
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы дали действительно исчерпывающий ответ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maine Revised Statutes Annotated (MRSA) - Свод зако&


Explanation:
Огромное количество ссылок в интернете, в том числе и в связи с пожилыми людьми

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Свод законов штата Мэн с поправками и комментариями


    Reference: http://home.gwi.net/~amgski/pejepscot/howto.htm
Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methionine sulphoxide reductase A


Explanation:
I don't understand what this anti-aging enzyme has to do with separate rooms, but this may become clear if you give us the whole sentence. But most probably this is "methicillin resistant Staphyl. Aureus".



Researchers at the University of Iowa, and colleagues, have been looking at an enzyme called methionine sulphoxide reductase A (MRSA) which can slow down the aging process. MRSA can block oxidative damage, known to be key to the aging process. Oxidation is essential to life, but produces - as a side effect - damaging free radicals that accelerate the aging process.



    Reference: http://www.healthandage.com/Home/gid1=1268
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methionine sulphoxide reductase A


Explanation:
I don't understand what this anti-aging enzyme has to do with separate rooms, but this may become clear if you give us the whole sentence. But most probably this is "methicillin resistant Staphyl. Aureus".



Researchers at the University of Iowa, and colleagues, have been looking at an enzyme called methionine sulphoxide reductase A (MRSA) which can slow down the aging process. MRSA can block oxidative damage, known to be key to the aging process. Oxidation is essential to life, but produces - as a side effect - damaging free radicals that accelerate the aging process.



    Reference: http://www.healthandage.com/Home/gid1=1268
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
штамм золотистого стафилококка (Staphylococcus aureus), резистентный к лекарственным средствам


Explanation:
Согласна с вариантами Оли и Владимира. В Австралии, однако, MRSA относится не только к метициллинрезистентным организмам, но и резистентным к другим препаратам.

Из выписки (санитарно-гигенических) требований к содержанию лечебных учереждений и домов престарелых (с медицинским обслуживанием) по контролю за распространением инфекции MRSA:


MRSA - multiple resistant Staphylococcus aureus
www.health.nsw.gov.au/fcsd/rmc/cib/information-bulletins/ 2000/ib2000-6.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проглядела ROOMS и дополняю:

помещения по уходу/содержанию больных, зараженных резистентным к лекарственным средствам золотистым стафилококком

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726