KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

prenatal appointments and office visits

Russian translation: посещения врача в предродовой период


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prenatal appointments and office visits
Russian translation:посещения врача в предродовой период
Entered by: Natalie

20:51 Nov 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: prenatal appointments and office visits
You should have regular prenatal appointments and office visits should take place every 4 weeks.
Можно это назвать предродовое посещение врача?
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
да, именно так я бы и сказал
Explanation:
хотя, может, термин особый есть.
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1предродовые консультации у специалистов
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1регулярно посещать врача в период беременности (в предродовой период)
Vladimir Pochinov
3да, именно так я бы и сказал
Eugene V


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
да, именно так я бы и сказал


Explanation:
хотя, может, термин особый есть.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTatiana Nero: Вовсе не обязательно "предродовые" - prenatal означает весь период беременности, а не только непосредственно перед родами.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
регулярно посещать врача в период беременности (в предродовой период)


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предродовые консультации у специалистов


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
50 mins