KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

English anvil (straight-edge nail splitter )

Russian translation: кусачки для ногтей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English anvil (straight-edge nail splitter )
Russian translation:кусачки для ногтей
Entered by: Martinique

17:53 Dec 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / Surgery
English term or phrase: English anvil (straight-edge nail splitter )
Хирургический инструмент, который используют для краевой резекции ногтевой пластинки

Мне бы хоть картинку найти, чтобы понять, как эта штука выглядит, а название я по-русски подберу... Спасибо

If only a partial avulsion of a border is required, the nail should be split with an English anvil or other appropriate straight-edge nail splitter approximately 1/4 inch from the inflamed nail fold.
Martinique
см
Explanation:
Вот здесь можно посмотреть картинки.


http://www.finesurgical.com/Catalog/CatalogPages/Dermlnst3.h...

http://www.af-tut.de/eshop/content/artikel/rubrik_inhalt.php...

Успехов!
Selected response from:

Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо Елене и Сергею за оперативный поиск картинок. Одна из картинок Елены оказалась то, что надо. Глядя на нее, хирург и вынес вердикт — кусачки.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5не для очковxxxVera Fluhr
3 +1вот здесь эта "английская наковальня":
Sergey Strakhov
2 +1см
Elena Volkovaya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
english anvil (straight-edge nail splitter )
вот здесь эта "английская наковальня":


Explanation:
С виду на щипчики похожа, но какие-то хитрые:)

http://shop.justinscientific.com/index.cgi?code=3&cat=112
Надеюсь, Вам это поможет

Удачи, Лена!:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-10 18:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part 107-40-230 - Miltex English Anvil Splitter 5\" Double Spring Stainless Steel.
Miltex English Anvil Splitter 5\" Double Spring Stainless Steel.
Sale Price: $

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см


Explanation:
Вот здесь можно посмотреть картинки.


http://www.finesurgical.com/Catalog/CatalogPages/Dermlnst3.h...

http://www.af-tut.de/eshop/content/artikel/rubrik_inhalt.php...

Успехов!


    Reference: http://www.finesurgical.com/Catalog/CatalogPages/Dermlnst3.h...
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Спасибо Елене и Сергею за оперативный поиск картинок. Одна из картинок Елены оказалась то, что надо. Глядя на нее, хирург и вынес вердикт — кусачки.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не для очков


Explanation:
Что-то нашла, а углубляться некогда:

... Never heard of them. . Think its an English anvil. . ... Date 1903. Where can I find a photo of one of these? It would be helpful to see one assembled. ...
http://www.anvilfire.com/FAQs/archives/g062000b.htm

... European Anvil (Larry, mi smithing): The photo you sent is of a forged European ... Postman has a cast English anvil of the same pattern from the 1930's that got ...
http://www.anvilfire.com/FAQs/archives/g082000a.htm



    Reference: http://www.anvilfire.com/FAQs/archives/g062000b.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985