KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

clinical age

Russian translation: срок беременности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical age
Russian translation:срок беременности
Entered by: Maria Dobrianskaya

11:30 Dec 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: clinical age
Акушерские исследования
Select whether LMP (last menstrual period) or IVF (in vitro fertilization date) will be used to calculate clinical age.
Enter a date for EDC (приблизительная дата родов) to calculate clinical age.
Может речь идет о сроке беременности?
Помогите разобраться, пожалуйста
Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
срок беременности
Explanation:
Думаю, что у вас это именно он. Хотя в англ. для обозначения срока беременности чаще употребляется термин ¶clinical gestational ¶age или просто gestational ¶age.

Abnormal maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein (MS-AFP) value for ¶clinical gestational ¶age when drawn.

Gestational ¶age is estimated by uterine size in volume from the ¶LMP (i.e., 8 weeks = 2 X normal size, 10 weeks = 3 X normal, and 12 weeks = 4 X normal).
Срок беременности определяют по увеличению матки в объеме (например, через 8 нед от начала последней менструации — в 2 раза больше нормы, через 10 нед — в 3 раза, через 12 нед — в 4 раза).

Gestational age is best determined by data in the prenatal record. The later the patient presents for initial prenatal care, the more difficult it becomes to determine accurately the estimated gestational age (EGA). Important landmarks for determining gestational ¶age include (1) the first day of the ¶LMP—the estimated date of confinement (EDC) is calculated as 40 weeks from this date; (2) the date of last ovulation (as determined by a basal body temperature chart) or the date of conception — EDC is calculated as 38 weeks from this date; (3) fetal heart tones first heard with a Doppler instrument 10 to 12 weeks from the ¶LMP or with a fetoscope 18 to 20 weeks from the ¶LMP; (4) quickening (maternally perceived fetal movement), which occurs approximately 17 weeks from the ¶LMP; (5) uterine size before 16 weeks' EGA as determined by an experienced physician; and (6) ultrasound measurement of fetal size before 24 weeks of gestation.
Срок беременности. Предполагаемую дату родов вычисляют, отсчитав 40 нед от 1-го дня последней менструации. От даты зачатия (если она известна) или даты последней овуляции (определяют по графику изменения базальной температуры) отсчитывают 38 нед. Кроме этого учитывают следующие признаки. Сердцебиение плода при допплеровском исследовании начинает определяться с 10—12-й недели, а с помощью акушерского стетоскопа — с 18—20-й недели беременности. Шевеления плода беременная начинает ощущать обычно с 17-й недели беременности. Также принимают во внимание срок беременности, установленный по величине матки в первые недели беременности и размеры плода, установленные при УЗИ до 24-й недели беременности.

Цитаты все из того же переводного Акушерства.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-17 11:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, если речь пойдет не о беременной и ее беременности, а о ПЛОДЕ или НОВОРОЖДЕННОМ, то тот же самый термин (я имею в виду gestational age) будет переводиться по-другому, а именно **гестационный возраст**.

Confirm gestational age by initial fetal ultrasonogram, and then assess growth by serial ultrasonographic evaluation at three- to four-week intervals.
Каждые 3—4 нед с помощью УЗИ оценивают ¶гестационный ¶возраст и развитие плода.

Biometry. Direct ultrasonic measurements of the fetus provide information that can be used to estimate gestational age and fetal weight.
Фетометрия — это определение размеров плода или его отдельных частей посредством УЗИ. Метод позволяет уточнить ¶гестационный ¶возраст и вес плода.
Ну и так далее...

Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
На счет авторов инструкции, так тут Вы попали в десятку.

Спасибо огромное всем откликнувшимся!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4срок беременности
Martinique
3клинический возраст
Aleksandr Vasiljev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
клинический возраст


Explanation:
А вот непонятно из контекста, может быть этот возраст относится не к сроку беременности, а к клиническому (физическому) возрасту беременной.

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: ну и как физ. возраст беременной определить с помощью LMP или IVF?
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
срок беременности


Explanation:
Думаю, что у вас это именно он. Хотя в англ. для обозначения срока беременности чаще употребляется термин ¶clinical gestational ¶age или просто gestational ¶age.

Abnormal maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein (MS-AFP) value for ¶clinical gestational ¶age when drawn.

Gestational ¶age is estimated by uterine size in volume from the ¶LMP (i.e., 8 weeks = 2 X normal size, 10 weeks = 3 X normal, and 12 weeks = 4 X normal).
Срок беременности определяют по увеличению матки в объеме (например, через 8 нед от начала последней менструации — в 2 раза больше нормы, через 10 нед — в 3 раза, через 12 нед — в 4 раза).

Gestational age is best determined by data in the prenatal record. The later the patient presents for initial prenatal care, the more difficult it becomes to determine accurately the estimated gestational age (EGA). Important landmarks for determining gestational ¶age include (1) the first day of the ¶LMP—the estimated date of confinement (EDC) is calculated as 40 weeks from this date; (2) the date of last ovulation (as determined by a basal body temperature chart) or the date of conception — EDC is calculated as 38 weeks from this date; (3) fetal heart tones first heard with a Doppler instrument 10 to 12 weeks from the ¶LMP or with a fetoscope 18 to 20 weeks from the ¶LMP; (4) quickening (maternally perceived fetal movement), which occurs approximately 17 weeks from the ¶LMP; (5) uterine size before 16 weeks' EGA as determined by an experienced physician; and (6) ultrasound measurement of fetal size before 24 weeks of gestation.
Срок беременности. Предполагаемую дату родов вычисляют, отсчитав 40 нед от 1-го дня последней менструации. От даты зачатия (если она известна) или даты последней овуляции (определяют по графику изменения базальной температуры) отсчитывают 38 нед. Кроме этого учитывают следующие признаки. Сердцебиение плода при допплеровском исследовании начинает определяться с 10—12-й недели, а с помощью акушерского стетоскопа — с 18—20-й недели беременности. Шевеления плода беременная начинает ощущать обычно с 17-й недели беременности. Также принимают во внимание срок беременности, установленный по величине матки в первые недели беременности и размеры плода, установленные при УЗИ до 24-й недели беременности.

Цитаты все из того же переводного Акушерства.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-17 11:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, если речь пойдет не о беременной и ее беременности, а о ПЛОДЕ или НОВОРОЖДЕННОМ, то тот же самый термин (я имею в виду gestational age) будет переводиться по-другому, а именно **гестационный возраст**.

Confirm gestational age by initial fetal ultrasonogram, and then assess growth by serial ultrasonographic evaluation at three- to four-week intervals.
Каждые 3—4 нед с помощью УЗИ оценивают ¶гестационный ¶возраст и развитие плода.

Biometry. Direct ultrasonic measurements of the fetus provide information that can be used to estimate gestational age and fetal weight.
Фетометрия — это определение размеров плода или его отдельных частей посредством УЗИ. Метод позволяет уточнить ¶гестационный ¶возраст и вес плода.
Ну и так далее...



Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
На счет авторов инструкции, так тут Вы попали в десятку.

Спасибо огромное всем откликнувшимся!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
24 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Janina Nowrot
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: сто пудов
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо