KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

*only* amino acid substitution (context sensitive !!!)

Russian translation: единственный, только один

13:01 Jan 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical / genetics
English term or phrase: *only* amino acid substitution (context sensitive !!!)
как же перевести это only из пункта 5 ???

сразу обращаю ваше внимание на тот факт, что по большому счету пункты 3, 4 и 5 говорят об одном и том же НО

3)*at least one* amino acid substitution
4)*an* amino acid substitution
5)*only* amino acid substitution

=========
AMENDED CLAIMS

1.An actin-resistant variant of human DNase I having DNA hydrolytic activity, binding affinity for actin which is less than the binding affinity for actin of native human DNase I, and an amino acid sequence having at least 90% identity with the amino acid sequence of native human DNase I shown in Figure 1.

2. An actin-resistant variant of human DNase I according to claim 1, comprising an amino acid sequence having at least 95% identity with the amino acid sequence of native human DNase I shown in Figure 1.

3. An actin-resistant variant of human DNase I according to claim 1 or 2, having at least one amino acid substitution for another at one or more of the following positions: His44, Leu45, Val48, Gly49, Leu52, Asp53, Asn56, His64, Tyr65, Val66, Val67, Glu69, or Ala114.

4. An actin-resistant variant of human DNase I according to claim 3, having an amino acid substitution for another at one of said positions.

5. An actin-resistant variant of human DNase I according to claim 1 that has an amino acid sequence that differs from the amino acid sequence shown in Figure 1 by only amino acid substitution at one or more of the following positions: His44, Leu45, Val48, Gly49, Leu52, Asp53, Asn56, His64, Tyr65, Val66, Val67, Glu69, or Ala114.

========
Кроме того, как это понять ?

*only* amino acid substitution at *one or more* of the following positions:
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:единственный, только один
Explanation:
Т.е. последовательность отличается только на один заменитель в одном или нескольких из след. позиций.
Тут, наверное, речь идет об участках последовательности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, дело вот в чем. Есть несколько участков последовательности (позиций), в каждом из которых допускается отличие !только! на один заменитель аминокислоты.
Selected response from:

Sveta Elfic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...отличающийся... только...
Dimman
4одна(единственная) аминокислота,заменяющая другую в одном или более вариантах(позициях,комплексах)
Ann Nosova
4единственный, только один
Sveta Elfic
3 +1only by
Ivan Novoselov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only by


Explanation:
Я думаю, здесь ошибка в порядке слов.

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlxGr8
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
единственный, только один


Explanation:
Т.е. последовательность отличается только на один заменитель в одном или нескольких из след. позиций.
Тут, наверное, речь идет об участках последовательности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, дело вот в чем. Есть несколько участков последовательности (позиций), в каждом из которых допускается отличие !только! на один заменитель аминокислоты.

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
одна(единственная) аминокислота,заменяющая другую в одном или более вариантах(позициях,комплексах)


Explanation:
В одной из перечисленных позиций(или более) возможна замена, но только одной,единственной аминокислотой(only, at least one).

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1518

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...отличающийся... только...


Explanation:
Пункт формулы 3: имеется один или несколько заместителей АК из перечисленного списка в веществе по ПФ 1 ИЛИ 2
ПФ 4: в веществе по ПФ 3 (т.е. отличающемся от 1 или 2 одним или несколькими заместителями) имеется ОДИН заместитель
ПФ 5: Тут уже снова идет сопоставление с ПФ 1 (А НЕ 1 или 2 либо 3). От вещества по ПФ 1 отличие заключается ТОЛЬКО в ..., и более ни в чем

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486