KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

pogo ball & pole

Russian translation: Мяч и клюшка для игры в "пого"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pogo ball & pole
Russian translation:Мяч и клюшка для игры в "пого"
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

08:31 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pogo ball & pole
pogo ball & pole
No context.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Мяч и клюшка для игры в "пого"
Explanation:
Пого - это игра
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Мяч и клюшка для игры в "пого"xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1ходуля "поуго" и мяч/(ик)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мяч и клюшка для игры в "пого"


Explanation:
Пого - это игра

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
56 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ходуля "поуго" и мяч/(ик)


Explanation:
ходуля "поуго"(с двумя подножками и пружиной для подскакивания; популярная детская игра).
Встретилось в словаре New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
как перевод 'pogo stick'. Удачи, Bakytbek Zhanuzakov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: I've found the same in Webster's dictionary, this stuff exists from 1921!
4 days