KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

definitive rechallenge

Russian translation: появление признаков при повторном назначении


03:38 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: definitive rechallenge
The event must be definitive pharmacologically or phenomenologically, using a satisfactory rechallenge procedure, if necessary.

Явление должно быть фармакологически или феноменологически определенным, при необходимости при помощи процедуры повторной пробы.
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:появление признаков при повторном назначении
Explanation:
Challenge -
Administration of a suspect drug by any route.

Dechallenge -
Withdrawal of a drug from the patient's therapeutic regimen.

Negative Dechallenge -
Continued presence of an adverse experience after withdrawal of the drug.

Positive Dechallenge -
Partial or complete disappearance of an adverse event after withdrawal of the drug.

Rechallenge -
Reintroduction of a drug suspected of having caused an adverse event following a positive dechallenge.

Negative Rechallenge -
Failure of the drug, when reintroduced, to produce signs or symptoms similar to those observed when the drug was previously introduced.

Positive Rechallenge -
Reoccurrence of similar signs and symptoms upon reintroduction of the drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 04:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/safety/ade/app-a.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 04:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

появление тех же признаков и симптомов при повторном назначении (лекарства, лечения)
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3появление признаков при повторном назначении
olganet
4см.ниже
Ann Nosova
4провокационная проба
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
появление признаков при повторном назначении


Explanation:
Challenge -
Administration of a suspect drug by any route.

Dechallenge -
Withdrawal of a drug from the patient's therapeutic regimen.

Negative Dechallenge -
Continued presence of an adverse experience after withdrawal of the drug.

Positive Dechallenge -
Partial or complete disappearance of an adverse event after withdrawal of the drug.

Rechallenge -
Reintroduction of a drug suspected of having caused an adverse event following a positive dechallenge.

Negative Rechallenge -
Failure of the drug, when reintroduced, to produce signs or symptoms similar to those observed when the drug was previously introduced.

Positive Rechallenge -
Reoccurrence of similar signs and symptoms upon reintroduction of the drug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 04:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fda.gov/medwatch/safety/ade/app-a.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 04:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

появление тех же признаков и симптомов при повторном назначении (лекарства, лечения)

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Martinique: Повторное назначение/введение препарата
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rechallenge
провокационная проба


Explanation:
... и через 24-48 ч, и только после этого приступать к проведению провокационной пробы; и во ...
obi.img.ras.ru/humbio/allerg/0005438d.htm

Отсутствие данных о проведении провокационной пробы с налоксоном. ...
medi.ru/doc/2001.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
результат должен быть определен фармакологически или при помощи любого необычного метода,даже используя методику повтора нежелательных реакций (тяжелых осложнений),если необходимо.
Речь идет,видимо, об отрицательных отзывах на препарат в ходе испытаний-в данной фразе подчеркивается, что это должно быть хорошо обоснованным.С трудом представляю.чтобы потребовали повторить нежелательные реакции на людях - такой повтор может быть смертельным, Видимо,речь идет об испытаниях на животных.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1475