KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

taxanes

Russian translation: таксаны, таксан-содержащие препараты для химиотерапии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxanes
Russian translation:таксаны, таксан-содержащие препараты для химиотерапии
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

12:53 Sep 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: taxanes
carbonate substituted taxanes
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
таксаны, таксан-содержащие препараты для химиотерапии
Explanation:
Indeed, the most popular field of this word is oncology (e.g., some heavy pulnomary diseases, breast cancer); more precisely, its part related to chemotherapy. The term is used in plural since there are many synthetic analogs:
доцетаксел, Taxol, Таксотер, винорельбин, и т.д.

Первые таксаны были выбелены из коры тихоокеанского тиса. The proper term has foreign origin (taxan). Perhaps, the most popular sort of taxans is Taxol. The synthetic analogs mentioned above (еще полиметаллоро-таксаны) increase their popularity in Modern Oncology:
1. Российский Онкологический WWW-сервер ... www.rosoncoweb.ru/esmo/2000/01.htm
www.consilium-medicum.com/media/onkology/01_01/19.shtml
2. The Role of Taxans in Adjuvant Breast CancerTreatment...www.rosoncoweb.ru/cure/taxol/hudis.htm
3. okod.msa.ru/science/mamma1999_38.htm
4. www.medi.ru/doc/7200407.htm
5. www.chem.msu.su:8081/rus/publ/Buchachenko/buch2.html
6. doktor.ru/onkolog/publ/publ_chemo.htm
7. МИРОВЫЕ ФАРМАЦЕВТИЧЕСКИЕ ПРОДАЖИ ...
... цитостатические препараты, включая оральные "таксаны" для лечения рака молочной ... www.pharmateca.ru/N499/P5.htm

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,

Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, это как раз то, что мне надо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1таксаны
Oleg Rudavin
4таксаны, таксан-содержащие препараты для химиотерапии
ttagir
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
таксаны


Explanation:
Употребляется преимущественно в медицинском контексте.
См.
Таксаны при проведении индукционной химиотерапии....
...Интересной представляется также комбинация еженедельных введений таксанов в сочетании с ингибиторами ангиогенеза. Известно, что таксаны обладают определенными радиосенсибилизирующими свойствами,...
14.07.2001 | 53 Kb | koi8-r | http://www.rosoncoweb.ru/library/asco/35/9.htm


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I know this term from experience
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
По-моему, это таксины - алкалоид горького вкуса, извлекаемый из листьев и семян европейского тиса (Taxus baccata).
Все-таки мне кажется, что фраза ближе к химии.
Справки:www.consilium-medicum.com и Медицинская энциклопедия

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
таксаны, таксан-содержащие препараты для химиотерапии


Explanation:
Indeed, the most popular field of this word is oncology (e.g., some heavy pulnomary diseases, breast cancer); more precisely, its part related to chemotherapy. The term is used in plural since there are many synthetic analogs:
доцетаксел, Taxol, Таксотер, винорельбин, и т.д.

Первые таксаны были выбелены из коры тихоокеанского тиса. The proper term has foreign origin (taxan). Perhaps, the most popular sort of taxans is Taxol. The synthetic analogs mentioned above (еще полиметаллоро-таксаны) increase their popularity in Modern Oncology:
1. Российский Онкологический WWW-сервер ... www.rosoncoweb.ru/esmo/2000/01.htm
www.consilium-medicum.com/media/onkology/01_01/19.shtml
2. The Role of Taxans in Adjuvant Breast CancerTreatment...www.rosoncoweb.ru/cure/taxol/hudis.htm
3. okod.msa.ru/science/mamma1999_38.htm
4. www.medi.ru/doc/7200407.htm
5. www.chem.msu.su:8081/rus/publ/Buchachenko/buch2.html
6. doktor.ru/onkolog/publ/publ_chemo.htm
7. МИРОВЫЕ ФАРМАЦЕВТИЧЕСКИЕ ПРОДАЖИ ...
... цитостатические препараты, включая оральные "таксаны" для лечения рака молочной ... www.pharmateca.ru/N499/P5.htm

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,




    see above
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, это как раз то, что мне надо!