KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

hot-housing of infants

Russian translation: см ниже


00:27 Sep 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hot-housing of infants
Перевод пособия по воспитанию детей. Предположительно, этот термин обозначает теорию или научный взгляд на воспитание детей
Elena Zhyrova
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
Слово позаимствовано из спортивной терминологии и обозначает усиленное обучение детей с целью достижения как можно более высоких результатов по возможности в наиболее раннем возрасте. Как говорят амер. педагоги, родители усматривают в этом способ воспитания будущих yuppie - молодых, преуспевающих, блистательных.

There is a practice described as `hot-housing', which is seldom discussed without critical implications. It appears to mean no more than utilising the learning capacity which a child towards the top end of the IQ spectrum may have, so that it is being educated relative to its capacity and not the norm which happens to prevail in its society determined by the prevailing level of underutilisation of average ability. Now it is not surprising that if a person, most likely a parent, sets out to help their child to utilise the capacity which it actually has, and if it was in the first place a child with an IQ of 180 or thereabouts, the results are likely to seem fantastic. Then people may throw up their hands in horror at the `unnaturalness' of what has happened. John Stuart Mill was taught to read Greek when he was three! Good Lord!
The expression `hot-housing' suggests that what is going on is necessarily heated and unnatural. However, the fact that `hot-house' children may produce some results which seem surprising by comparison with other children of their age scarcely seems to justify this. If their education is related to their capacity even to the extent that they are allowed to make as much purposeful effort as the normal child is allowed to make, their achievements are sure to be surprising. If they are not, it can only be because they have been provided with a life-style in which they have even less scope for purposeful efforts than the average child, and this might be regarded as unnatural refrigeration, or being in cold storage. It may be true that some parents have sometimes allowed their exceptional child not only to exert itself in as purposeful a way as the average child, but actually more. It is true that John Stuart Mill's father appears to have disliked the underutilisation of ability that went on in normal schools (that is, in the normal schools of his time) and did not send his son to one for fear he would acquire habits of idleness. The idea that someone should be allowed a life with a greater amount of purposefully directed activity and application of attention than the average is no doubt thought to be unacceptable, especially if he or she has greater than average abilities with which to take advantage of it. However, it seems to me unlikely that this policy would be successful for long with a child who did not find it congenial.
www.libertarian.co.uk/lapubs/educn/educn026.pdf
More:
http://www.time.com/time/teach/archive/010430/capsule.html
http://family.go.com/raisingkids/child/dev/feature/dony57whe...
http://family.go.com/raisingkids/child/dev/feature/dony57whe...
http://pandora.nla.gov.au/nph-arch/2000/Z2000-May-9/http://w...


Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное за столь пространное, но понятное объяснение, оно было лучшим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см ниже
Natalie
4дополнениеTatiana Neroni
4Предположение...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Предположение...


Explanation:
Исходя из hothouse (warmhouse) - теплица - могу предположить, что это чрезмерный уход, создание тепличных условий при воспитании ребенка.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см ниже


Explanation:
Слово позаимствовано из спортивной терминологии и обозначает усиленное обучение детей с целью достижения как можно более высоких результатов по возможности в наиболее раннем возрасте. Как говорят амер. педагоги, родители усматривают в этом способ воспитания будущих yuppie - молодых, преуспевающих, блистательных.

There is a practice described as `hot-housing', which is seldom discussed without critical implications. It appears to mean no more than utilising the learning capacity which a child towards the top end of the IQ spectrum may have, so that it is being educated relative to its capacity and not the norm which happens to prevail in its society determined by the prevailing level of underutilisation of average ability. Now it is not surprising that if a person, most likely a parent, sets out to help their child to utilise the capacity which it actually has, and if it was in the first place a child with an IQ of 180 or thereabouts, the results are likely to seem fantastic. Then people may throw up their hands in horror at the `unnaturalness' of what has happened. John Stuart Mill was taught to read Greek when he was three! Good Lord!
The expression `hot-housing' suggests that what is going on is necessarily heated and unnatural. However, the fact that `hot-house' children may produce some results which seem surprising by comparison with other children of their age scarcely seems to justify this. If their education is related to their capacity even to the extent that they are allowed to make as much purposeful effort as the normal child is allowed to make, their achievements are sure to be surprising. If they are not, it can only be because they have been provided with a life-style in which they have even less scope for purposeful efforts than the average child, and this might be regarded as unnatural refrigeration, or being in cold storage. It may be true that some parents have sometimes allowed their exceptional child not only to exert itself in as purposeful a way as the average child, but actually more. It is true that John Stuart Mill's father appears to have disliked the underutilisation of ability that went on in normal schools (that is, in the normal schools of his time) and did not send his son to one for fear he would acquire habits of idleness. The idea that someone should be allowed a life with a greater amount of purposefully directed activity and application of attention than the average is no doubt thought to be unacceptable, especially if he or she has greater than average abilities with which to take advantage of it. However, it seems to me unlikely that this policy would be successful for long with a child who did not find it congenial.
www.libertarian.co.uk/lapubs/educn/educn026.pdf
More:
http://www.time.com/time/teach/archive/010430/capsule.html
http://family.go.com/raisingkids/child/dev/feature/dony57whe...
http://family.go.com/raisingkids/child/dev/feature/dony57whe...
http://pandora.nla.gov.au/nph-arch/2000/Z2000-May-9/http://w...




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное за столь пространное, но понятное объяснение, оно было лучшим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Возможно; это другой вариант "тепличного" воспитания - ускоренный рост в благоприятных условиях.
35 mins

agree  djack: Согласен с разъяснениями. Но где же перевод? С таким подходом согласиться не могу
38 mins
  -> Просто УСИЛЕННОЕ ОБУЧЕНИЕ ДЕТЕЙ, ничего иного тут, похоже, придумать не удастся.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: "Накачка"... Как говорят, "потерянное детство" - музыкальная школа, фигурное катание... :)
214 days

215 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнение


Explanation:
Единственное, что меня смущает - так это слово "infants". Его обычно употребляют в отношении самых маленьких детей...

Так что здесь не просто усиленное интеллектуальное развитие ДЕТЕЙ, а приемы обеспечения усиленного интеллектуального роста МЛАДЕНЦЕВ. Во всех странах свои "бзики" по этому поводу - кто "плавает раньше, чем ходит", кто алфавиту учит в 3 месяца, кто в те же 3 месяца учит делать стойку на руках (сильно способствует интеллектуальному развитию, говорят), а вот в Америке другие заскоки - здесь развивают "теорию Моцарта", детям с внутриутробного возраста классическую музыку проигрывают, приставив к животу мамаши, потом после рождения то же самое, плюс бело-красно-черные геометрически раскрашенные игрушки подсовывают, всё в надежде вырастить вундеркинда... И, естественно, каждый пытается на своей теории заработать, не дают детям нормально расти...

==========
...capabilities are utilized in various hot housing techniques to stimulate the baby's development

http://maxpages.com/raindrops/Infanthood


Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186