KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical

Section 8 Housing

Russian translation: 8 отдел (по оказанию помощи по обустройству и проживанию)


13:57 Oct 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Section 8 Housing
A name of a programme of a Mental Health Center (USA)

"Section 8 Housing
This program helps consumers apply for housing rental assistance. Staff help with the application, provide inspections of apartments and assist in talking with landlords. Consumers pay 30% of their income toward rent and Section 8 Housing pays the remaining balance."

Besides, are there any Russian equivalents for such terms on the same subject as Hilltop, Teller-House, TLA (Transitional Living Apartments), Summer House Inn Bentween, and Fenton Place Townhomes?

"Hilltop
A 14-bed apartment facility for individuals with major mental illness. Staff supervise Hilltop approximately 48 hours per week. Staff hold daily therapeutic groups.

Fenton Place Townhomes
18 units of permanent housing subsidized by HUD, available to adults with major mental illness.

Teller House
A 15-bed residential facility for consumers with major mental illness. Staff supervision is provided 24-hours per day. An average length of stay is from 4 to 18 months. The goal is for the consumer to move to a more independent setting.

Inn Between
Inn Between is a 24-hour structured group home providing intensive residential treatment and services for adults with severe and persistent mental illness. The stay can be between 6 to 18 months. Consumers participate in day programs, Summit Center, or work for 20 hours of structured activities per week, which is a condition of residential living.

Transitional Living Apartments (TLA)
TLA is an independent living apartment facility. There a regularly scheduled house meeting attended by a staff member; there is also a staff-assisted grocery shopping group. Rent is one-third of the consumer’s income, which is a HUD requirement.

Vocation Services

Summit Center
A clubhouse program which provides services to help individuals with severe and persistent mental illness. Working side by side with staff, members build relationships as well as develop social and employment skills. With the support of the clubhouse, many members attain employment with-in the community."
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:8 отдел (по оказанию помощи по обустройству и проживанию)
Explanation:
Год так это назад с лишним я переводил один учебник по CareGiving и там имелся целый словарик соответствия терминов русского "бюро" и американского
"бюро".
Учебник шел в дар нашенским начальникам или же уже используется на каких-то курсах. Есть такое формально утвержденное соответствие. Ежели бы не NDA, я бы его переслал (правда, он где-то под Мег).
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
5Восьмая программа
Yuri Geifman
4Программа государственной субсидированной кварт. платы
Kate Humphrey
48 отдел (по оказанию помощи по обустройству и проживанию)
ttagir


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
К сожалению, мне кажется, что точного перевода на русский нет, так как нет подобных программ/услуг.
Предлагаю посетить страницу
www.mentalhealth.org/search/DoSearch.asp

Во всяком случае, там подробно описывается программа section 8 housing и думаю, что найдете и другую необходимую информацию.
Удачи!



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Программа государственной субсидированной кварт. платы


Explanation:
This is what I would call it.

Kate Humphrey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8 отдел (по оказанию помощи по обустройству и проживанию)


Explanation:
Год так это назад с лишним я переводил один учебник по CareGiving и там имелся целый словарик соответствия терминов русского "бюро" и американского
"бюро".
Учебник шел в дар нашенским начальникам или же уже используется на каких-то курсах. Есть такое формально утвержденное соответствие. Ежели бы не NDA, я бы его переслал (правда, он где-то под Мег).
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Восьмая программа


Explanation:
Это программа субсидированной квартплаты, которую обожали бывшие советские граждане-эмигранты в США (во всяком случае на нее в 80е годы устраивались все, кому надо и кому не очень).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324