KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Cardiology

good Bi-ventricle Systolic function

Russian translation: бивентрикулярная систолическая функция - нормальная (достаточная)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good Bi-ventricle Systolic function
Russian translation:бивентрикулярная систолическая функция - нормальная (достаточная)
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

20:30 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Bi-ventricle
English term or phrase: good Bi-ventricle Systolic function
Коллеги,

Надеюсь на вашу помощь! Перевожу для знакомой диагноз. Что означает здесь Bi-ventricle?

Спасибо!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
бивентрикулярная систолическая функция
Explanation:
означает "оба желудочка сразу"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-21 21:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

их ведь нередко рассматривают без принципиального разделения на "правый" и "левый":

Анатомически объединенные системой кровоснабжения, фиброзно-мышечным аппаратом, общей перегородкой, перикардом и внутригрудным давлением, **желудочки сердца подвержены тесному механическому и функциональному взаимодействию [37], что позволяет рассматривать сердце как механическое единое целое или синцитиум**
http://www.rusmedserv.com/cardio/przh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-21 21:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...бивентрикулярной дилатацией, систолической дисфункцией...
www.bakulev.ru/files/diss/add/abstract-080425-GRM.pdf

...развитию бивентрикулярной сердечной недостаточности, ...
www.health-ua.com/articles/2799.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-21 21:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно также, что в данном случае использовали "бивентрикулярную радиовентрикулографию" для оценки сократительной способности миокарда (см., напр., http://www.consilium-medicum.com/media/heart/01_06/277.shtml... Это надо бы поискать в том диагнозе...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ventricular morphology was determined angiographically, and patients were divided into three groups, those with: 1) a dominant right ventricle with or without a rudimentary left ventricle (group RV, 40 patients); 2) a
dominant left ventricle with or without a rudimentary right ventricle (group LV, 47 patients); and 3) presence of both right and left ventricles (group BV, 18 patients). Patients with two ventricles in whom the volume of the smaller ventricle was either .30% of the main ventricle or was .50% of its predicted normal value were included in group BV. In cases with inadequate imaging of the smaller ventricle, we referred to the echocardiographic findings, such as the location of the ventricular septum and to cineventriculograms performed prior to the Fontan operation. We were able to calculate biventricular volumes in 16 patients...
Another study limitation is that accurate measurement of biventricular
volumes and calculation of EF are difficult in some group BV patients..."
http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/reprint/37/7/1967.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-22 06:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Критериями вторичной легочной гипертензии считаются появление признаков повышения электрической активности правого предсердия и правого желудочка, реже — **бивентрикулярная гипертрофия**
ЭКГ-симптомов повышения электрической активности левого желудочка или **бивентрикулярной гипертрофии** не зарегистрировано..."
http://www.isma.ivanovo.ru/ref/smirnova.doc
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5noth ventriclesxxxderugin
4бивентрикулярная систолическая функция
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good bi-ventricle systolic function
noth ventricles


Explanation:
RV (right ventricle) and LV (left ventricle)

xxxderugin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good bi-ventricle systolic function
бивентрикулярная систолическая функция


Explanation:
означает "оба желудочка сразу"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-21 21:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

их ведь нередко рассматривают без принципиального разделения на "правый" и "левый":

Анатомически объединенные системой кровоснабжения, фиброзно-мышечным аппаратом, общей перегородкой, перикардом и внутригрудным давлением, **желудочки сердца подвержены тесному механическому и функциональному взаимодействию [37], что позволяет рассматривать сердце как механическое единое целое или синцитиум**
http://www.rusmedserv.com/cardio/przh.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-21 21:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...бивентрикулярной дилатацией, систолической дисфункцией...
www.bakulev.ru/files/diss/add/abstract-080425-GRM.pdf

...развитию бивентрикулярной сердечной недостаточности, ...
www.health-ua.com/articles/2799.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-21 21:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно также, что в данном случае использовали "бивентрикулярную радиовентрикулографию" для оценки сократительной способности миокарда (см., напр., http://www.consilium-medicum.com/media/heart/01_06/277.shtml... Это надо бы поискать в том диагнозе...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ventricular morphology was determined angiographically, and patients were divided into three groups, those with: 1) a dominant right ventricle with or without a rudimentary left ventricle (group RV, 40 patients); 2) a
dominant left ventricle with or without a rudimentary right ventricle (group LV, 47 patients); and 3) presence of both right and left ventricles (group BV, 18 patients). Patients with two ventricles in whom the volume of the smaller ventricle was either .30% of the main ventricle or was .50% of its predicted normal value were included in group BV. In cases with inadequate imaging of the smaller ventricle, we referred to the echocardiographic findings, such as the location of the ventricular septum and to cineventriculograms performed prior to the Fontan operation. We were able to calculate biventricular volumes in 16 patients...
Another study limitation is that accurate measurement of biventricular
volumes and calculation of EF are difficult in some group BV patients..."
http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/reprint/37/7/1967.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-22 06:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Критериями вторичной легочной гипертензии считаются появление признаков повышения электрической активности правого предсердия и правого желудочка, реже — **бивентрикулярная гипертрофия**
ЭКГ-симптомов повышения электрической активности левого желудочка или **бивентрикулярной гипертрофии** не зарегистрировано..."
http://www.isma.ivanovo.ru/ref/smirnova.doc

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you