KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Dentistry

smile makeover

Russian translation: коррекция улыбки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smile makeover
Russian translation:коррекция улыбки
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

08:17 Sep 9, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Резюме дантиста
English term or phrase: smile makeover
Dr. X specialises in smile makeovers, aesthetic dentistry and full mouth rehabilitations.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
коррекция улыбки
Explanation:
ч

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2011-09-09 08:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

547 ссылок в Гугле. К примеру http://vrachi-sklif.ru/gollivudskie-viniry.html

Это только одна из технологий коррекции. Есть и другие.
Selected response from:

Alla_K
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1коррекция улыбки
Alla_K
5коррекция улыбкиNanocult
4косметический ремонт зубов
Anastasia Nuskhaeva
4восстановление / улучшение улыбки
Vadim Ivankov
3эстетическая стоматология (дизайн улыбки)
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
коррекция улыбки


Explanation:
Пример можно найти здесь: http://www.laserstomat.ru/news/2/



Example sentence(s):
  • Доктор X специализируется в коррекции улыбки, эстетической стоматологии и полном восстановлении рта (ротовой полости).
Nanocult
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
косметический ремонт зубов


Explanation:
ИМХО
Проводят косметический ремонт, маскируют различные сколы, убирают кривизну зубов и т.д., чтобы улыбка была безупречной :)


    Reference: http://www.dentoprofile.ru/php/content.php?id=844
Anastasia Nuskhaeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эстетическая стоматология (дизайн улыбки)


Explanation:
***

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коррекция улыбки


Explanation:
ч

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2011-09-09 08:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

547 ссылок в Гугле. К примеру http://vrachi-sklif.ru/gollivudskie-viniry.html

Это только одна из технологий коррекции. Есть и другие.

Alla_K
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катерина!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
восстановление / улучшение улыбки


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2011-09-09 08:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оба варианта ("восстановление" и "улучшение") широко используются.

Кроме того, оба варианта подразумевают именно положительный эффект (улучшение в результате процедуры), что более точно соответствует значению слова "makeover".

http://www.medlinks.ru/article.php?sid=44077

http://www.esteticdent.ru/jesteticheskaja-stomatologija/ulyb...

Vadim Ivankov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24