hemagglutinin "HA" tag

Russian translation: НА-таг

11:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hemagglutinin "HA" tag
The present invention also encompasses antibodies or antigen-binding fragments thereof that preferentially bind to cell-associated CA 125/O772P fused to marker sequences, such as a peptide to facilitate purification. For example, a marker amino acid sequence can be a hexa-histidine peptide, such as the tag provided in a pQE vector (QIAGEN, Inc., 9259 Eton Avenue, Chatsworth, CA, 91311), among others, many of which are commercially available. As described in Gentz et al., Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 86(3):821-824 (1989), for instance, histidine, e.g., hexa-histidine, provides for convenient purification of the fusion protein. Other peptide tags useful for purification include, but are not limited to, the ***hemagglutinin "HA" tag***, which corresponds to an epitope derived from the influenza hemagglutinin protein (Wilson et al., Cell. 37(3):767-778 (1984)) and the ***"flag" tag*** (Brizzard et al., Biotechniques. 16(4):730-735 (1994)). Preferably, such ***tags or marker sequences*** are cleaved from the fusion polypeptide prior to use, e.g., use as part of a therapeutic method.
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:НА-таг
Explanation:
См. вопрос про tag
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HA маркер
ayaz
4НА-таг
Natalie


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemagglutinin
HA маркер


Explanation:
или HA (гемаглутинин) тег

ayaz
United States
Specializes in field

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemagglutinin
НА-таг


Explanation:
См. вопрос про tag

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4805
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search