KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

respiratory drive

Russian translation: активность дыхательного центра


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respiratory drive
Russian translation:активность дыхательного центра
Entered by: Ann Nosova

06:34 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lung deseases
English term or phrase: respiratory drive
The term was used in an article about clinical studies.
Brenna
активность дыхательного центра
Explanation:
Еще вариант: степень возбудимости дыхательного центра


http://www.ctech.net/nims/bibliography.html#rdrive

Respiratory Drive and Breathlessness (Dyspnea)

Introduction. Respiratory drive signifies neural respiratory center activity. The gold standard for drive is the diaphragmatic electromyogram, a technically difficult, invasive based parameter, that is not practical for home monitoring. The mouth occlusion pressure is not adaptable to stand alone monitoring and also along with mean inspiratory flow suffers from inaccuracies in the presence of obstructive pulmonary disease. The peak inspiratory flow and peak inspiratory acceleration have been found to be good substitutes for diaphragmatic electromyogram. Peak inspiratory flow from Respitrace tidal volume is used as the parameter of drive.
http://www.pentamed.ru/leenie/index.khtml
Апноэ во сне могут быть обструктивнымн (связанными с закрытием верхних дыхательных путей), центральными (при угнетении дыхательного центра в центральной нервной системе) или смешанными.

Чаще всего причиной апноэ бывает обструкция дыхательных путей.

http://blueprint.bluecrossmn.com/topic/sleepapnea
A sleeping person normally breathes continuouusly and uninterruptedly throughout the night. A person with sleep apnea, however, has frequent episodes (up to 400-500 per night) in which he or she stops breathing. This interruption of breathing is called "apnea." Breathing usually stops for about 30 seconds; then the person usually startles awake with a loud snort and begins to breathe again, gradually falling back to slep.

There are two forms of sleep apnea. In obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), breathing stops because tissue in the throat closes off the airway. In central sleep apnea, (CSA), the brain centers responsible for breathing fail to send messages to the breathing muscles. OSA is much more common than CSA. It is thought that about 1-10% of adults are affected by OSA; only about one tenth of that number have CSA. OSA can affect people of any age and of either sex, but it is most common in middle-aged, somewhat overweight men, especially those who use alcohol.
A combination of the two forms is also possible, and is called mixed sleep apnea. Mixed sleep apnea episodes usually begin with a reduced central respiratory drive, followed by obstruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-15 19:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Позвольте не согласиться с глубокоуважаемыми коллегами по поводу их сомнений и возражений. Я вчера сидела долго и размышляла над этим вроде бы таким простеньким выражением. Пару раз была готова вписать \"дыхательный центр\", потому что видела все ссылки по поводу препаратов Х и У, угнетающих/возбуждающих этот respiratory drive. В последнюю секунду что-то останавливало меня, поскольку это все-таки перевод, а не наш собственный рассказ о случае из практики. Очень далеко значение слова drive от центра, да и в медицинских словарях не встретилось ничего подобного. Они этот термин приводят в компании с сексуальными ощущениями. Даже в обиходе можно слышать \"she/he/it drives me crasy...*(заводит/выводит до безумия). Наконец-то я нашла ссылку, которую привела первой (Respiratory drive signifies neural respiratory center activity) и все стало на место. Ведь в приведенных примерах *вещество Х suppress respiratory drive* и т.д. - ничего не случиться, если мы переведем: *вещество Х подавляет активность/возбудимость/чувствительность дыхательного центра*. Смысл сохранится и перевод будет вполне адекватным.
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5активность дыхательного центра
Ann Nosova
3 +2дыхательный центр, респираторная посылка (в зависимости от контекста)
Alya
1дыхательный рефлекс2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
дыхательный рефлекс


Explanation:
дыхательный импульс?

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дыхательный центр, респираторная посылка (в зависимости от контекста)


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста это выражение можно перевести по-разному: дыхательный центр, респираторная посылка.

См. выдержки из "Внутренних болезней по Харрисону":

Management of patients whose CSA arises from an instability of ***respiratory drive*** is more problematic.
Лечение центральных апноэ, обусловленных нестабильной активностью ***дыхательного центра***, — более сложная задача.


The disturbances in arterial blood gases are typically magnified during sleep because of a further reduction in central ***respiratory drive***.
Нарушения ГАК нарастают во время сна — из-за дальнейшего снижения центральной ***респираторной посылки***.

Возможен также перевод без употребления этих терминов, опять же в зависимости от вашего (не видного нам) контекста.

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: наверное, все же не просто ДЦ, а активность дыхательного центра. В сети встречается еще калька "драйв" - респираторный или нейрореспираторный драйв
28 mins
  -> все зависит от контекста, которого, увы, мы не видим. Может быть и "угнетение дыхательного центра". Спасибо!

agree  Martinique: Согласна на все 100% -- это словосочетание вообще нельзя переводить без контекста. Например: вещество Х suppress respiratory drive = в-во Х вызывает угнетение дыхательного центра; the increased respiratory drive = перевозбуждение дыхательного центра и т.д
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
активность дыхательного центра


Explanation:
Еще вариант: степень возбудимости дыхательного центра


http://www.ctech.net/nims/bibliography.html#rdrive

Respiratory Drive and Breathlessness (Dyspnea)

Introduction. Respiratory drive signifies neural respiratory center activity. The gold standard for drive is the diaphragmatic electromyogram, a technically difficult, invasive based parameter, that is not practical for home monitoring. The mouth occlusion pressure is not adaptable to stand alone monitoring and also along with mean inspiratory flow suffers from inaccuracies in the presence of obstructive pulmonary disease. The peak inspiratory flow and peak inspiratory acceleration have been found to be good substitutes for diaphragmatic electromyogram. Peak inspiratory flow from Respitrace tidal volume is used as the parameter of drive.
http://www.pentamed.ru/leenie/index.khtml
Апноэ во сне могут быть обструктивнымн (связанными с закрытием верхних дыхательных путей), центральными (при угнетении дыхательного центра в центральной нервной системе) или смешанными.

Чаще всего причиной апноэ бывает обструкция дыхательных путей.

http://blueprint.bluecrossmn.com/topic/sleepapnea
A sleeping person normally breathes continuouusly and uninterruptedly throughout the night. A person with sleep apnea, however, has frequent episodes (up to 400-500 per night) in which he or she stops breathing. This interruption of breathing is called "apnea." Breathing usually stops for about 30 seconds; then the person usually startles awake with a loud snort and begins to breathe again, gradually falling back to slep.

There are two forms of sleep apnea. In obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), breathing stops because tissue in the throat closes off the airway. In central sleep apnea, (CSA), the brain centers responsible for breathing fail to send messages to the breathing muscles. OSA is much more common than CSA. It is thought that about 1-10% of adults are affected by OSA; only about one tenth of that number have CSA. OSA can affect people of any age and of either sex, but it is most common in middle-aged, somewhat overweight men, especially those who use alcohol.
A combination of the two forms is also possible, and is called mixed sleep apnea. Mixed sleep apnea episodes usually begin with a reduced central respiratory drive, followed by obstruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2005-06-15 19:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Позвольте не согласиться с глубокоуважаемыми коллегами по поводу их сомнений и возражений. Я вчера сидела долго и размышляла над этим вроде бы таким простеньким выражением. Пару раз была готова вписать \"дыхательный центр\", потому что видела все ссылки по поводу препаратов Х и У, угнетающих/возбуждающих этот respiratory drive. В последнюю секунду что-то останавливало меня, поскольку это все-таки перевод, а не наш собственный рассказ о случае из практики. Очень далеко значение слова drive от центра, да и в медицинских словарях не встретилось ничего подобного. Они этот термин приводят в компании с сексуальными ощущениями. Даже в обиходе можно слышать \"she/he/it drives me crasy...*(заводит/выводит до безумия). Наконец-то я нашла ссылку, которую привела первой (Respiratory drive signifies neural respiratory center activity) и все стало на место. Ведь в приведенных примерах *вещество Х suppress respiratory drive* и т.д. - ничего не случиться, если мы переведем: *вещество Х подавляет активность/возбудимость/чувствительность дыхательного центра*. Смысл сохранится и перевод будет вполне адекватным.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: активность дыхательного центра
31 mins
  -> thank you, Vladimir

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Irina

agree  Doroteja
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you, Doroteja

agree  Anton Ivanyuk: http://www.labtek.ki.se/projects/PhD/Resp drive/default.htm "The output of this central inspiratory activity, also called respiratory drive..."
2 days8 hrs
  -> thank you, Anton

agree  Svetlana Potton
6 days
  -> thank you, Svetlana