KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

short termism

Russian translation: недальновидность


10:37 Oct 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: short termism
•rather than being dominated by short-termism and ad-hoc measures, pricing and reimbursement systems must allow business planning for long-term supply of medicines and encourage R&D investment in medicines that count.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:недальновидность
Explanation:
short-termism and ad-hoc measures - недальновидность и бессистемность принимаемых мер
Selected response from:

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2недальновидность
Jura Gorohovsky
3краткосрочное планирование
Rook
3приверженность к сжатым срокам
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приверженность к сжатым срокам


Explanation:
или: к сжатости сроков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-27 10:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предпочтение сжатых сроков

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 10:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или проще - требование краткосрочности

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
недальновидность


Explanation:
short-termism and ad-hoc measures - недальновидность и бессистемность принимаемых мер


Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Natalie!

agree  Oleg Shirokov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
краткосрочное планирование


Explanation:
Похоже, что здесь имеется в виду своего рода сложившийся менталитет, по которому планирование, закупки/обеспечение работают по короткому циклу. Высказывается стремление перейти на более продолжительный цикл обеспечения.

Еще варианты:
менталитет короткого цикла
короткая цикличность

Rook
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4