KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

cohorts

Russian translation: группы (или "когоl


16:06 Oct 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cohorts
These results reflect the combined data from 2 cohorts of pregnant animals/group that were used in the study. The increased incidence was the result of a high incidence of abortions in both treated groups of the first cohort (43% and 29% versus 7% in each of the respective controls).
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:группы (или "когоl
Explanation:
можно по-всякому. В словаре cohort study - групповое (когортное) исследование
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3группы (или "когоl
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1категорииOlga-Translator


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
группы (или "когоl


Explanation:
можно по-всякому. В словаре cohort study - групповое (когортное) исследование

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arksevost: Soglasna a kogortnym issledovaniem
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Es domaju, tas ir gruppas
47 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
категории


Explanation:
Слово "группы" идет дальше, поэтому предлагаю слово "категории".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-28 10:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "группы" follows the word "cohorts", that's why I suggest using "категории".

Olga-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
3 mins