KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

HME

Russian translation: Фильтр с теплообменом и увлажнением воздуха


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HME
Russian translation:Фильтр с теплообменом и увлажнением воздуха
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

03:30 Jan 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: HME
Active or passive (HME) humidification can be used if prescribed.

речь идет о аппарате искусственной вентиляции легких.
Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Фильтр с теплообменом и увлажнением воздуха
Explanation:
HME is a Heat and Moisture Exchanger (a filter device that fits onto the end of the tracheostomy tube and warms and moistens the air the patient breathes)
I don't know the Russian name for this device, here's something descriptive: Фильтр с теплообменом и увлажнением воздуха (для аппарата искусственной вентиляции легких)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Фильтр с теплообменом и увлажнением воздуха
Yuri Geifman
4 +2тепло- и влагообменник
Katerina Warns
4еще один вариант вдогонку
Vanda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Фильтр с теплообменом и увлажнением воздуха


Explanation:
HME is a Heat and Moisture Exchanger (a filter device that fits onto the end of the tracheostomy tube and warms and moistens the air the patient breathes)
I don't know the Russian name for this device, here's something descriptive: Фильтр с теплообменом и увлажнением воздуха (для аппарата искусственной вентиляции легких)


Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
8 mins

agree  Andrey STULPE
58 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тепло- и влагообменник


Explanation:
Абсолютно согласна с Юрием - heat and moisture exchanger. Предлагаю этот вариант как более компактный.
См. Англо-русский медико-биолгогический словарь сокращений (Г. Н. Акжигитов)

Katerina Warns
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
19 mins

agree  M. R. Rahimi
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
еще один вариант вдогонку


Explanation:
Фильтры термовенты
http://www.mtu-net.ru/portex/prod/rkd/rkd3.htm

HMEs are also known as hygroscopic condenser humidifiers, or artificial noses hygroscopic condenser humidifiers, or artificial noses - http://servinst.nm.ru/art10.htm




Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4