KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

The vaccine works 70 – 90% of the time to prevent the flu in healthy adults

Russian translation: см.


09:21 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: The vaccine works 70 – 90% of the time to prevent the flu in healthy adults
Простой вопрос, возникший при редактировании...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Прививка предотвращает грипп у здоровых взрослых (людей) в 70-90% случаев.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Совпало...:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см.
Kirill Semenov
3см. ниже
Igor Davydkin
3Вакцина помогает предотвратить заболевание гриппом у здоровых взрослых людей в 70-90 процентах случа
Evgueni Terekhin
4 -170-90 % времени действия вакцины уходит на предотвращение гриппа у здоровых взрослых (людей)
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the vaccine works 70 – 90% of the time to prevent the flu in healthy adults
см.


Explanation:
Прививка предотвращает грипп у здоровых взрослых (людей) в 70-90% случаев.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Совпало...:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
22 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
31 mins

agree  biker
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the vaccine works 70 – 90% of the time to prevent the flu in healthy adults
Вакцина помогает предотвратить заболевание гриппом у здоровых взрослых людей в 70-90 процентах случа


Explanation:
the vaccine works 70 – 90% of the time to prevent the flu in healthy adults

Вакцина помогает предотвратить заболевание гриппом у здоровых взрослых людей в 70-90 процентах случаев.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the vaccine works 70 – 90% of the time to prevent the flu in healthy adults
70-90 % времени действия вакцины уходит на предотвращение гриппа у здоровых взрослых (людей)


Explanation:
кажется так

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konstantin Kisin: Время действия тут совершенно не при чем.
18 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the vaccine works 70 – 90% of the time to prevent the flu in healthy adults
см. ниже


Explanation:
Перефраз цитаты из общего обзора по гриппу ВОЗ:
"С точки зрения снижения заболеваемости среди взрослого здорового населения эффективность вакцины составляет 70-90%".



    Reference: http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs211/ru/index.htm...
Igor Davydkin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian